Federal contractor profile

BLACK RIVER INC

UEI XRGDF2E2FLJ1CAGE 8Z4L1

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
BLACK RIVER INC
Registered location
SUMMERSET, SD, USA
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
Latest award activity
Nov 14, 2025
Read company summary

BLACK RIVER INC is associated with UEI XRGDF2E2FLJ1 and CAGE 8Z4L1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $139.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SUMMERSET, SD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$139.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BLACK RIVER INC
UEI
XRGDF2E2FLJ1
CAGE
8Z4L1
Registered address
8201 NORMAN AVE, SUMMERSET, SD, 57718, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
SAM activation
Jun 30, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 17, 2021
Entity start
Aug 30, 2020
SAM updated
Jun 30, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
SD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $139,950 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: JEWEL CAVE NATIONAL MONUMENT REPLACE BACKUP ELEVATOR GENERATOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$139.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$139.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MWR NEKOTA(63000)$139.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$139.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SD$139.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$139.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140P6324P0049JEWEL CAVE NATIONAL MONUMENT REPLACE BACKUP ELEVATOR GENERATORDepartment of the Interior$139.9KAug 29, 2024Dec 22, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 17, 2021
Entity startAug 30, 2020

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
115310 — Support Activities for ForestryNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ETHAN PETERSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JODI GOETTLEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DS DESIGNS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KAIVA SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

PETERSON ENERGY GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SENECA FEDERAL SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ACCESS COMMUNICATIONS GROUP, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ATZ SOLUTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit