Federal contractor profile

BIRDSEYE BUILDING CO

UEI XTNMABKW8MN1CAGE 64UJ9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BIRDSEYE BUILDING CO
Registered location
RICHMOND, VT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
Latest award activity
Oct 17, 2024
Read company summary

BIRDSEYE BUILDING CO is associated with UEI XTNMABKW8MN1 and CAGE 64UJ9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $637.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RICHMOND, VT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$637.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BIRDSEYE BUILDING CO
UEI
XTNMABKW8MN1
CAGE
64UJ9
Registered address
3104 HUNTINGTON RD, RICHMOND, VT, 05477, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
SAM activation
Jul 22, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 22, 2022
Entity start
Dec 15, 1986
SAM updated
Jul 22, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $637,889 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GREEN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL FOREST FR59-4.9 CULVERT REPLACEMENT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA FOREST SERVICE-SPOC EAST$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction$01
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VT$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
12441923C0018GREEN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL FOREST FR59-4.9 CULVERT REPLACEMENTDepartment of Agriculture$637.9KJul 17, 2023Nov 29, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 22, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationNov 22, 2022
Entity startDec 15, 1986

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
115310 — Support Activities for ForestryNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
337211 — Wood Office Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork ManufacturingNot reported
484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, LocalNot reported
561730 — Landscaping ServicesNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GALEN HAGENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHNATHAN SCHUMACHERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GALEN HAGENElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHNATHAN SCHUMACHERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing
  • 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
  • 561730 — Landscaping Services
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
Registered products and services
  • F008 — Recreation Site Maintenance Services (non-construction)
  • F012 — Survey Line Clearing Services
  • F021 — Site Preparation
  • S208 — Landscaping/Groundskeeping Services
  • S218 — Snow Removal/Salt Service (also spreading aggregate or other snow melting material)
  • Y1LB — CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAYS, ROADS, STREETS, BRIDGES, AND RAILWAYS
  • Y1PA — CONSTRUCTION OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING)
  • Y1PB — CONSTRUCTION OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
  • Y1PC — CONSTRUCTION OF UNIMPROVED REAL PROPERTY (LAND)
  • Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES
  • Y1QA — CONSTRUCTION OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)
  • Z1LA — MAINTENANCE OF AIRPORT SERVICE ROADS
  • Z1LB — MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS/ROADS/STREETS/BRIDGES/RAILWAYS
  • Z1PA — MAINTENANCE OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z1PB — MAINTENANCE OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z1PC — MAINTENANCE OF UNIMPROVED REAL PROPERTY (LAND)
  • Z1QA — MAINTENANCE OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)
  • Z2PA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z2PB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z2PC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF UNIMPROVED REAL PROPERTY (LAND)
  • Z2PZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES
  • Z2QA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DH ORTEGA CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BRUCH & BRUCH CONSTRUCTION, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JERRY SWEARINGEN CONSTRUCTION, INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RL REIMERS CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JAMESCO PRO INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PRICE CONTRACTING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit