Federal contractor profile

BLUE YANKEE LLC

UEI XWB5VU2L7NA4CAGE 8Q893

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
BLUE YANKEE LLC
Registered location
DETROIT, MI, USA
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jan 21, 2026
Read company summary

BLUE YANKEE LLC is associated with UEI XWB5VU2L7NA4 and CAGE 8Q893 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423610 (Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DETROIT, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$0
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration0.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BLUE YANKEE LLC
UEI
XWB5VU2L7NA4
CAGE
8Q893
Registered address
3340 VIRGINIA PARK ST, DETROIT, MI, 48206, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Nov 13, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 7, 2020
Entity start
Jun 7, 2019
SAM updated
Nov 13, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 7
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing (NAICS 334418); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8510454969!CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-2.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-2.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$-2.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$-2.5K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-2.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$-2.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-2.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7M024P24408510454969!CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBDepartment of Defense$0Feb 21, 2024Mar 22, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 13, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationAug 7, 2020
Entity startJun 7, 2019

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
WILLIAM MITCHAMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WILLIAM MITCHAMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PRECISION GRAPHICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

QINETIQ INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

BARNHART-DAVIS COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EMBREE MACHINE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FLUID PROCESS EQUIPMENT, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BHAYANA BROTHERS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit