Overview
- Legal name
- MODUTECH MARINE, INC.
- Also known as
- MODUTECH MARINE INC
- Registered location
- TACOMA, WA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336612 — Boat Building
- Latest award activity
- Jul 24, 2023
Read company summary
MODUTECH MARINE, INC. is associated with UEI YJPEZSLJ91Y8 and CAGE 60811 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $7.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Boat Building. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336612 (Boat Building). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TACOMA, WA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MODUTECH MARINE, INC.
- Doing business as
- MODUTECH MARINE INC
- UEI
- YJPEZSLJ91Y8
- CAGE
- 60811
- Registered address
- 2218 MARINE VIEW DR, TACOMA, WA, 98422, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 336612 — Boat Building
- SAM activation
- Mar 12, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 19, 2002
- Entity start
- Dec 15, 1970
- SAM updated
- Mar 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 2, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- WA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $7.7M | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVSEA HQ | $7.7M | 5 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336612 — Boat Building | $7.7M | 5 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 — Small Craft | $7.7M | 5 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| N0002416D2211 | $7.7M | 5 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WA | $7.7M | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.7M | 5 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0002421F22Q2WORKBOAT MEDIUM | Department of Defense | $314.9K | Jun 14, 2021 | Jul 24, 2023 |
| N0002421F22Q1WORKBOAT MEDIUM | Department of Defense | $2.8M | Feb 9, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 |
| N0002419F22Q1WORKBOAT MEDIUM | Department of Defense | $741.0K | Oct 11, 2018 | Oct 8, 2019 |
| N0002420F22Q1WORKBOAT MEDIUM | Department of Defense | $3.0M | Oct 24, 2019 | Aug 26, 2020 |
| N0002420F22Q2WORKBOAT MEDIUM | Department of Defense | $768.2K | Feb 3, 2020 | Nov 2, 2020 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 19, 2002 |
| Entity start | Dec 15, 1970 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336612 — Boat Building | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN SWINDAHL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DARRIN SWINDAHL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN SWINDAHL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DARRIN SWINDAHL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336612 — Boat Building
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit