Overview
- Legal name
- TRYSTAR, LLC.
- Registered location
- FARIBAULT, MN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Dec 23, 2024
Read company summary
TRYSTAR, LLC. is associated with UEI YQQGLM79NV29 and CAGE 1N5J6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $27.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing; Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335311 (Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FARIBAULT, MN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TRYSTAR, LLC.
- UEI
- YQQGLM79NV29
- CAGE
- 1N5J6
- Registered address
- 15765 ACORN TRL, FARIBAULT, MN, 55021, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 29, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 31, 2001
- Entity start
- Sep 22, 1991
- SAM updated
- May 29, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 27, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $27,483 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing (NAICS 335311); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: EMERGENCY LIGHTING BATTERIES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $27.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $23.5K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $4.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250) | $23.5K | 1 |
| NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV | $4.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing | $23.5K | 1 |
| 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing | $4.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6150 — Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment | $23.5K | 1 |
| 7740 — Phonograph Records | $3.0K | 1 |
| 6645 — Time Measuring Instruments | $942 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $23.5K | 1 |
| GS07F0436U | $4.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MN | $27.5K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $23.5K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $4.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C25025P0173EMERGENCY LIGHTING BATTERIES | Department of Veterans Affairs | $23.5K | Nov 5, 2024 | Jan 24, 2025 |
| N6449825FG477TIME SYNCH HUB, NO GPS INPUT, TIME | Department of Defense | $942 | Oct 29, 2024 | Dec 11, 2024 |
| N6449825FG949SEQUENCE OF EVENTS RECORDER, CABLE | Department of Defense | $3.0K | Oct 9, 2024 | Dec 6, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 29, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 31, 2001 |
| Entity start | Sep 22, 1991 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BENEZRA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT BENEZRA | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIE ROACH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT BENEZRA | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- TRYSTAR, LLC.UEI YQQGLM79NV29
- TRYSTAR LLCUEI X56DECGHHK77
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| TRYSTAR, LLC. | YQQGLM79NV29 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| TRYSTAR LLC | YQQGLM79NV29 | Aug 15, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit