Federal contractor profile

AMSTAR INC

UEI YTULSSX1ELU3CAGE 1QB33

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AMSTAR INC
Also known as
AMSTAR INC
Registered location
SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 8, 2026
Read company summary

AMSTAR INC is associated with UEI YTULSSX1ELU3 and CAGE 1QB33 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 63 prime awards totaling $17.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$17.6M
Prime awards63
Awards with future end dates14
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMSTAR INC
Doing business as
AMSTAR INC
UEI
YTULSSX1ELU3
CAGE
1QB33
Registered address
1211 PLEASANTON RD, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78214, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Oct 29, 2025
Initial registration
May 16, 2000
Entity start
Jun 22, 1999
SAM updated
Oct 29, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 63 awards and $17,622,989 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PAINT AND CARPET AT THE HOT SPRINGS US COURTHOUSE, 100 RESERVE ST, HOT SPRINGS, AR 71901 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$7.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 63 of 63 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.7M
Change$2.5M
Growth+92.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
General Services Administration$7.8M63
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PH0824D0013$1.8M1
47PH0820D0015$955.8K8
47PH0825D0011$926.8K5
47PH0820D0010$676.3K11
47PH0825D0014$676.0K3
47PH0820D0002$642.2K10
47PH0821D0001$579.3K6
47PH0825D0002$425.5K4
47PH0825D0039$319.8K4
47PH0824D0021$262.6K2
47PH0819D0003$132.7K1
47PH0824D0005$127.1K1
47PH0824D0008$105.2K3
47PH0819D0029$69.5K1
47PH0819D0035$64.0K2
47PH0825D0020$40.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$6.8M49
AR$425.5K4
LA$262.6K2
NM$173.1K7
OK$127.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7.1M58
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$621.8K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47PD5226F0096PAINT AND CARPET AT THE HOT SPRINGS US COURTHOUSE, 100 RESERVE ST, HOT SPRINGS, AR 71901General Services Administration$99.6KMar 2, 2026Dec 29, 2026
47PD5226F0481REPLACE EXTERIOR DOOR GEORGE BUSH U.S. COURTHOUSE 200 E. WALL STREET, MIDLAND, TX 79701General Services Administration$14.0KSep 4, 2026Nov 18, 2026
47PD5226F0460REPLACE BUILDING AUTOMATION SYSTEM AT THE HALE BOGGS FEDERAL BUILDING, 500 POYDRAS STREET, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70130General Services Administration$199.6KSep 1, 2026Jun 8, 2027
47PD5226F0445INSTALL 2- SPLIT SYSTEM UNITS (4)CASSETTE WITH CONTROLS INTEGRATION FOR 12TH FLOOR EIOR SPACES IN ACCORDANCE WITH SPECIFICATIONS, AT THE ALLIANCE TOWER, LOCATED AT 8701 S…General Services Administration$188.7KAug 25, 2026Feb 21, 2027
47PD5226F0441REPLACE BOILERS GEORGE MAHON FEDERAL BUILDING 1205 TEXAS AVE. LUBBOCK, TX 79401General Services Administration$460.2KSep 2, 2026Dec 1, 2026
47PD5226F0449MONROE FEDERAL COURTHOUSE PLASTER REPAIR, LOCATED 201 JACKSON STREET, MONROE, LOUISIANA 71201General Services Administration$63.0KAug 24, 2026Feb 22, 2027
47PD5226F0116REPLACE BOILERS 1 & 2 GEORGE BUSH US COURTHOUSE & GEORGE MAHON FEDERAL BUILDING 200 EAST WALL STREET, MIDLAND, TEXAS 79701General Services Administration$395.0KMar 23, 2026Sep 16, 2026
47PH0425F0009THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT IS THE RENOVATION OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS CLERK OFFICE AND TRAINING ROOM AT THE REYNALDO G. GARZA AND FILEMON B VELA COURTHOUSE LOCATED…General Services Administration$308.0KNov 19, 2024Sep 25, 2026
47PD5226F0425BROWNSVILLE LOS TOMATES LPOE CONCRETE PAVEMENT PATCHING REPAIR 3300 S. EXPRESSWAY 77/83 BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521General Services Administration$67.4KAug 13, 2026Feb 4, 2027
47PD5226F0414REPLACEMENT OF SWITCHGEAR AND BOILER AT THE MAHON COURTHOUSE IN FORT WORTH, TX.General Services Administration$1.8MAug 6, 2026Mar 27, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 29, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 16, 2000
Entity startJun 22, 1999

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
FERNANDO FLORESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FERNANDO FLORESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TERRY FLORESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FERNANDO FLORESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
  • 562910 — Remediation Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MSAB, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ANVIL STEEL ENGINEERING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

INTERNATIONAL BUILDING GROUP, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

NATIONAL CONTRACTING SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

BRYANT CONSOLIDATED SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MARKON LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit