Federal contractor profile

DOVETAIL GENOMICS LLC

UEI Z9DFN6LKDNH7CAGE 6YBY4Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
DOVETAIL GENOMICS LLC
Registered location
SCOTTS VALLEY, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
Dec 15, 2025
Read company summary

DOVETAIL GENOMICS LLC is associated with UEI Z9DFN6LKDNH7 and CAGE 6YBY4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $54.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services; Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SCOTTS VALLEY, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$54.0K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration74.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DOVETAIL GENOMICS LLC
UEI
Z9DFN6LKDNH7
CAGE
6YBY4
Registered address
100 ENTERPRISE WAY, SCOTTS VALLEY, CA, 95066, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Sep 24, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 14, 2013
Entity start
Jul 22, 2013
SAM updated
Sep 24, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $53,962 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services (NAICS 541690); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GENOME SEQUENCING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$8.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-6.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$14.0K
Change$-20.0K
Growth-142.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$14.0K1
Department of Commerce$-6.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA ARS AFM APD$14.0K1
DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA$-6.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$8.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$8.0K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$8.0K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1305M220PNCNS0339GENOME SEQUENCINGDepartment of Commerce$40.0KJun 23, 2020Jan 31, 2023
1232SA25P0411GENOME SEQUENCINGDepartment of Agriculture$14.0KSep 16, 2025Sep 15, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 24, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 14, 2013
Entity startJul 22, 2013

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRIS MCDONIELGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS MCDONIELElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets
  • 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
  • AN22 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH RESEARCH AND TRAINING; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • H166 — Quality Control Services: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

CORNELL UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NOVOGENE CORPORATION INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

BRIDGING PIECES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SEQMATIC, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

OCEANTIC NETWORK, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit