Federal contractor profile

BETENBENDER MFG INC

UEI ZMCGP2WWBEH3CAGE 1FP41Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
BETENBENDER MFG INC
Registered location
COGGON, IA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 2, 2025
Read company summary

BETENBENDER MFG INC is associated with UEI ZMCGP2WWBEH3 and CAGE 1FP41 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $54.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Tool Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333517 (Machine Tool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COGGON, IA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$54.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BETENBENDER MFG INC
UEI
ZMCGP2WWBEH3
CAGE
1FP41
Registered address
5806 QUALITY RIDGE RD, COGGON, IA, 52218, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 27, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 25, 2001
Entity start
Oct 24, 1977
SAM updated
Mar 27, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $54,283 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Tool Manufacturing (NAICS 333517); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 50 TON HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-13.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-13.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$-13.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA$-13.5K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing$-13.5K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
3442 — Hydraulic and Pneumatic Presses, Power Driven$-13.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-13.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GU$-13.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-13.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6824624P015050 TON HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKEDepartment of Defense$54.3KSep 27, 2024Dec 2, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationSep 25, 2001
Entity startOct 24, 1977

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TERESA L BETENBENDERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MATTHEW ENOSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOYCE L SEIBERTElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TERESA L BETENBENDERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 3442 — Hydraulic and Pneumatic Presses, Power Driven
  • 3445 — Punching and Shearing Machines

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

YAMAZEN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STRUERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FASTENING SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPURS MARINE MANUFACTURING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

RACER MACHINERY INTERNATIONAL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FLIGHTFAB, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit