Overview
- Legal name
- ENEL COLOMBIA S.A. E.S.P.
- Registered location
- BOGOTA, COL
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
- Latest award activity
- Jan 9, 2026
Read company summary
ENEL COLOMBIA S.A. E.S.P. is associated with UEI ZTUCDKD2JSG3 and CAGE A19VZ in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $182.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221111 (Hydroelectric Power Generation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOGOTA, COL.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ENEL COLOMBIA S.A. E.S.P.
- UEI
- ZTUCDKD2JSG3
- CAGE
- A19VZ
- Registered address
- CALLE 93 13 45 PISO 1, BOGOTA, COL
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
- SAM activation
- Jul 21, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 6, 2024
- Entity start
- Aug 17, 2007
- SAM updated
- Jul 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- COL
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $182,345 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FAC_X2002 TRANSFORMER REPLACEMENT CMR IMPROVEMENTS_7919 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-45.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-7.2K |
| Change | $-38.4K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $-52.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. EMBASSY BOGOTA | $-52.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $-52.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| G009 — Non-Government Insurance Programs | $-7.2K | 1 |
| N061 — Installation of Equipment: Electric Wire, and Power and Distribution Equipment | $-45.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-52.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-52.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-52.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19C02024P1314FAC_X2002 TRANSFORMER REPLACEMENT CMR IMPROVEMENTS_7919 | Department of State | $176.4K | Jul 11, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 |
| 19C02024P1695X2002 TRANSFORMER REPLACEMENT DBA CMR IMPROVEMENTS_7919 | Department of State | $6.0K | Aug 30, 2024 | Sep 6, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 6, 2024 |
| Entity start | Aug 17, 2007 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN G MELO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN G MELO | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN G MELO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN G MELO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
Registered products and services
- 6117 — Solar Electric Power Systems
- 6120 — Transformers: Distribution and Power Station
- 6210 — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit