Federal contractor profile
BLUE SHADOWS DEFENSE LLC
UEI ZYWSSJV9B3Y6CAGE 9UF43
Overview
- Legal name
- BLUE SHADOWS DEFENSE LLC
- Registered location
- ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Oct 27, 2025
Read company summary
BLUE SHADOWS DEFENSE LLC is associated with UEI ZYWSSJV9B3Y6 and CAGE 9UF43 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $4.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BLUE SHADOWS DEFENSE LLC
- UEI
- ZYWSSJV9B3Y6
- CAGE
- 9UF43
- Registered address
- 119 N WASHINGTON ST STE 202, ALEXANDRIA, VA, 22314, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Apr 30, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 26, 2024
- Entity start
- Feb 23, 2024
- SAM updated
- Apr 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $4,050 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (NAICS 334419); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511724715!WIRING HARNESS Source
- The loaded SAM record reports an active federal exclusion. Check the current official record before evaluating eligibility. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $4.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA AVIATION | $4.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | $4.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6150 — Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment | $4.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $4.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $4.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE4A626V18588511724715!WIRING HARNESS | Department of Defense | $4.0K | Oct 27, 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 26, 2024 |
| Entity start | Feb 23, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423620 — Household Appliances, Electric Housewares, and Consumer Electronics Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CODY BRESSETTE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CODY BRESSETTE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CODY BRESSETTE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CODY BRESSETTE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423620 — Household Appliances, Electric Housewares, and Consumer Electronics Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit