Federal contractor profile

COHERENT INC

UEI CJSZL2YC2R43CAGE 1DR13Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
COHERENT INC
Registered location
SANTA CLARA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 28, 2026
Read company summary

COHERENT INC is associated with UEI CJSZL2YC2R43 and CAGE 1DR13 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 14 prime awards totaling $561.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334413 (Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SANTA CLARA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$561.3K
Prime awards14
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration75.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COHERENT INC
UEI
CJSZL2YC2R43
CAGE
1DR13
Registered address
5100, PATRICK HENRY DRIVE, SANTA CLARA, CA, 95054, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 28, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 2, 2002
Entity start
May 26, 1966
SAM updated
Oct 30, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 14 awards and $561,270 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OU68-FY26-268-NEW PHOTODISSOCIATION LASER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$181.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 14 of 14 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$31.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-5.2K
Change$36.3K
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$181.7K14
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$79.3K2
DC$56.1K2
MD$52.7K5
CT$14.7K1
CA$-21.1K4
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$181.7K14

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND26PNB680321OU68-FY26-268-NEW PHOTODISSOCIATION LASERDepartment of Commerce$23.8KAug 28, 2026Nov 30, 2026
75N91021P00583MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTDepartment of Health and Human Services$14.8KJun 30, 2021Jul 24, 2022
75N95019P00577REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE SERVICESDepartment of Health and Human Services$94.7KSep 1, 2019Aug 31, 2023
75N98026P00406THE NEUROVASCULAR RESEARCH (NVR) UNIT IS REQUESTING THE PURCHASE OF A WARRANTY WITH OPTION YEARS TO COVER THRU JULY 2029. THIS WILL MATCH THE COVERAGE PERIOD FOR THE OTHER LASER…Department of Health and Human Services$20.0KJul 17, 2026Jul 16, 2027
75N95B21P00094COHERENT LASER GROUP:1110112 [21-005726]Department of Health and Human Services$6.4KJul 29, 2021Sep 19, 2022
75N95B25P00088COHERENT LASER GROUP:1110112 [25-004472]Department of Health and Human Services$0Jun 28, 2025Jun 27, 2026
75N95020C00030PROCURE ONE (1) YTTEREIUM (YB) PUMP LASERDepartment of Health and Human Services$264.4KSep 17, 2020May 9, 2025
80NSSC21P0515REPAIR OF EQUIPMENT.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$0Dec 7, 2020Jan 7, 2021
36C24122P0032COHERENT CHAMELEON LASE SYSTEM SERVICE AGREEMENT - WEST HAVEN VAMC RESEARCHDepartment of Veterans Affairs$56.7KOct 18, 2021Oct 17, 2023
HHSN268201600273A02-OBIS HEAT SINK ASSY -- CATALOG # : 1193289Department of Health and Human Services$9.4KSep 13, 2016Oct 15, 2016

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 30, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 2, 2002
Entity startMay 26, 1966
IndustryReported size status
327212 — Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JEFF WOJTKIEWICZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ZANE MADENAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HEATHER ARREDONDOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIM CAMPBELL-LAXAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 327212 — Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
COHERENT INCCJSZL2YC2R43Sep 26, 2026
COHERENT NA, INC.CJSZL2YC2R43Sep 26, 2026
COHERENT, INC.CJSZL2YC2R43Aug 15, 2026
PRC LASER CORPCJSZL2YC2R43Aug 15, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FEI COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811219; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
60 awards

BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811219; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ILLUMINA, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811219. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
55 awards

AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811219. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

BRUKER BIOSPIN CORP

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811219. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit