Federal contractor profile

COHERENT NA, INC.

UEI EB6LPDELZEW1CAGE 0ZVF4Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
COHERENT NA, INC.
Registered location
SANTA CLARA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 4, 2026
Read company summary

COHERENT NA, INC. is associated with UEI EB6LPDELZEW1 and CAGE 0ZVF4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 36 prime awards totaling $2.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Machine Tool Manufacturing; Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334413 (Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SANTA CLARA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.7M
Prime awards36
Awards with future end dates6
Top-agency concentration59.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COHERENT NA, INC.
UEI
EB6LPDELZEW1
CAGE
0ZVF4
Registered address
5100 PATRICK HENRY DR, SANTA CLARA, CA, 95054, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 15, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 10, 2001
Entity start
Mar 10, 1988
SAM updated
Oct 15, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 13, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 36 awards and $2,697,267 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NCI: ITEM 1371151. OBIS 304NM XT 40MW LASER SYSTEM. REFERENCE QUOTE COHR-395680-1. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 36 of 36 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$250.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.6M
Change$-1.3M
Growth-84.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.4M36
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$916.5K6
MI$680.5K13
DC$284.7K5
TX$245.8K1
MD$169.1K5
Unclassified$109.5K3
PA$10.4K1
WV$01
OH$-4.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.4M36

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N98026P01201NCI: ITEM 1371151. OBIS 304NM XT 40MW LASER SYSTEM. REFERENCE QUOTE COHR-395680-1.Department of Health and Human Services$34.7KAug 5, 2026Aug 4, 2027
75N98026P01045THIS ORDER REPLACES 75N98026P00406. NINDS - BASE + TWO (2) OPTION YEAR; POP: 7/17/2026 - 7/16/2029Department of Health and Human Services$20.0KJul 7, 2026Jul 16, 2027
1333ND26PNB030178OU03-FY26-237-NEW COHERENT CW UV LASER COHERENT MODEL OBIS 320NM XT, 40MWDepartment of Commerce$32.7KJul 1, 2026Sep 10, 2026
75N94024P00164NIDDK / MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTDepartment of Health and Human Services$40.2KMar 1, 2024Feb 28, 2027
75N94026P00145NICHD: SERVICES - THIS FIRM FIXED PRICE PURCHASE ORDER IS AWARDED FOR MONACO PRODUCTIVITY PLUS GOLD TO COHERENT NA, INC.:1352540 - SEVERABLE PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: 02/11/2026…Department of Health and Human Services$20.3KFeb 11, 2026Feb 10, 2027
80NSSC26P0046COHERENT PROMETHEUS 20 LASER SYSTEMNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$51.9KDec 5, 2025Mar 13, 2026
N0017325P0335PURCHASE UV LASER REPLACEMENT FOR UVPL WAFER MAPPING SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$184.5KMay 29, 2025Sep 15, 2025
89243326PFE000935COHERENT HIGH-POWER CO2 LASER SERVICE AND TRAINING: ***NOT TO EXCEED $14,690.00*** 1. FIELD SERVICE TRAVEL FEE < 10 HOURS (FLIGHT REQUIRED), NORTH AMERICA HMO CO2 (1364944)…Department of Energy$10.4KNov 25, 2025Dec 12, 2025
75N95025P00081PREVENTATIVE SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR CHAMELEON ULTRA II AND CHAMELEON XR LASER SYSTEMSDepartment of Health and Human Services$52.7KJan 1, 2025Dec 31, 2026
W911QX26PA005PUMP LASER VERDI G5 LASER-DIODE SYSTEM WITH WATER RISER AND CHILLERDepartment of Defense$27.0KDec 16, 2025Jun 18, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 10, 2001
Entity startMar 10, 1988
IndustryReported size status
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device ManufacturingNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT LINGSCHEITGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ZANE MADDENAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HEATHER ARREDONDOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HEATHER ARREDONDOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
COHERENT INCCJSZL2YC2R43Sep 26, 2026
COHERENT NA, INC.CJSZL2YC2R43Sep 26, 2026
COHERENT, INC.CJSZL2YC2R43Aug 15, 2026
PRC LASER CORPCJSZL2YC2R43Aug 15, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

REVVITY HEALTH SCIENCES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ILLUMINA, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
56 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
54 awards

JEOL USA, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
18 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit