Federal contractor profile

PROTO LABS, INC.

UEI CU6KWKXT8NS1CAGE 5W0A2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
PROTO LABS, INC.
Registered location
MAPLE PLAIN, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary

PROTO LABS, INC. is associated with UEI CU6KWKXT8NS1 and CAGE 5W0A2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $328.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Hardware Manufacturing; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333511 (Industrial Mold Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MAPLE PLAIN, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$328.7K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration87.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PROTO LABS, INC.
UEI
CU6KWKXT8NS1
CAGE
5W0A2
Registered address
5540 PIONEER CREEK DR, MAPLE PLAIN, MN, 55359, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jun 29, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 5, 2010
Entity start
May 5, 1999
SAM updated
Jun 29, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 26, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $328,722 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Hardware Manufacturing (NAICS 332510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FIBER REINFORCED POLYMER STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS TOOLING AND SAMPLE PARTS PRODUCTION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$328.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$61.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$267.4K
Change$-206.0K
Growth-77.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$285.9K5
Department of Defense$42.8K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER$285.9K5
NSWC CRANE$24.5K1
NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER$18.3K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$328.7K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$273.5K5
CA$55.2K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$328.7K7

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC26P1403FIBER REINFORCED POLYMER STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS TOOLING AND SAMPLE PARTS PRODUCTIONNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$36.9KSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026
N0016426PM002PROTO LABDepartment of Defense$24.5KDec 11, 2025Feb 20, 2026
80NSSC25PB918COMPOSITE LATTICE MATERIAL PARTS PRODUCTIONNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$14.0KSep 9, 2025Oct 17, 2025
80NSSC25PB797ARMADAS INJECTION MOLDING QTY 5000 WITH SERVICE LEVEL UPGRADENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$64.9KAug 19, 2025Sep 16, 2025
80NSSC25PB632SLA ACTUATOR CARTRIDGESNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$21.9KAug 5, 2025Sep 5, 2025
80NSSC25PA740PLUG25 MIXER HARDWARENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$148.3KMar 27, 2025Jun 12, 2025
N6893625P0085HARDWARE, WEAPON SYSTEM CNC PARTSDepartment of Defense$18.3KDec 13, 2024Jan 11, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 29, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 5, 2010
Entity startMay 5, 1999
IndustryReported size status
326199 — All Other Plastics Product ManufacturingNot reported
332117 — Powder Metallurgy Part ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
333511 — Industrial Mold ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KELLY DUKERSCHEINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACOB HEILMANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KELLY DUKERSCHEINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACOB HEILMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
  • 332117 — Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
PROTO LABS, INC.CU6KWKXT8NS1Sep 26, 2026
PROTO LABS, INC.CU6KWKXT8NS1Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

TECH SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
25 awards

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit