Federal contractor profile
JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC
UEI CUHKSC1L8QM8CAGE 5BM85
Overview
- Legal name
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC
- Registered location
- DENVER, CO, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Jul 26, 2024
Read company summary
JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC is associated with UEI CUHKSC1L8QM8 and CAGE 5BM85 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $315.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DENVER, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC
- UEI
- CUHKSC1L8QM8
- CAGE
- 5BM85
- Registered address
- 717 17TH ST STE 2750, DENVER, CO, 80202, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Apr 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 16, 2009
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1987
- SAM updated
- Apr 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $314,986 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::CT::IGF CA FLAP CR109(1) SIR FRANCIS DRAKE BOULEVARD&CA FTNP PORE 10(4)200(1)201 LIMANTOUR LIGHTHOUSE CHIMNEY ROCK DTFH68-14-D-000010/0051 POST DESIGN TASK ORDER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $315.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6982AF CENTRAL FEDERAL LANDS DIVISI | $315.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $315.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| C211 — Architect - Engineer Services (including landscaping, interior layout, and designing) | $215.0K | 1 |
| C1LB — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: HIGHWAYS, ROADS, STREETS, BRIDGES, AND RAILWAYS | $100.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DTFH6814D00010 | $215.0K | 1 |
| 6982AF22D000003 | $100.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $315.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $315.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0051IGF::CT::IGF CA FLAP CR109(1) SIR FRANCIS DRAKE BOULEVARD&CA FTNP PORE 10(4)200(1)201 LIMANTOUR LIGHTHOUSE CHIMNEY ROCK DTFH68-14-D-000010/0051 POST DESIGN TASK ORDER | Department of Transportation | $215.0K | Oct 1, 2015 | Dec 15, 2022 |
| 6982AF23F00131N6982AF22D000003/6982AF23F00131N CA FTFW/FLAP DOED 10(3) LARIVIERE MARSH BRIDGE & MARSHLAND RD ENVIRONMENTAL MITIGATION POST DESIGN SERVICES | Department of Transportation | $100.0K | Sep 6, 2023 | Dec 31, 2028 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 16, 2009 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1987 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN SAUNDERS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEIANDRA LAWSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCUEI MKCAUUG2K7H6
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI K3NWHLVFMKB5
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI S7NNWN1J6JP9
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI DTRJLHVLK8F4
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI K8QPQLGTRM33
- BLUE CANOPY GROUP, LLCUEI VSGXDDJUDG86
- CH2M - BURNS & MCDONNELL JOINT VENTUREUEI G7KDE5FTR225
- CH2M HILL - HDR JVUEI VTHTPFSNFM75
- CH2M HILL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.UEI UC2QUSV2MEU5
- CH2M HILL INTERNATIONAL SERVICES, INC.UEI L2XXVKNSQA37
- CH2M HILL, INCUEI ZU5SLENJUAD5
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCUEI CUHKSC1L8QM8
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC.UEI X2UDW28FXHZ1
- JACOBS FACILITIES INCORPORATEDUEI G7NQTSNVR846
- JACOBS FIELD SERVICES NORTH AMERICA, INC.UEI L44KS5EPFUM3
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COUEI QZKTWPVG9173
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANYUEI YLH2GKGFMNT5
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANYUEI VAHLNMFFM5J2
- JACOBS PROJECT MANAGEMENT CO.UEI N9DFPL4BHUH5
- JACOBS TECHNOLOGY INCUEI VN29VGL4X314
- SYTEL, INC.UEI DNC2NGKLKEB4
- THE KEYW CORPORATIONUEI ZCHRM59JUJA9
- TYBRIN CORPORATIONUEI SM7XJPXLB7U7
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC | MS4JKPLLQ4X9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BLUE CANOPY GROUP, LLC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M - BURNS & MCDONNELL JOINT VENTURE | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL - HDR JV | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL CONSTRUCTORS, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL INTERNATIONAL SERVICES, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL, INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| JACOBS FACILITIES INCORPORATED | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| JACOBS FIELD SERVICES NORTH AMERICA, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES CO | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS PROJECT MANAGEMENT CO. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS TECHNOLOGY INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| SYTEL, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| THE KEYW CORPORATION | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| TYBRIN CORPORATION | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit