Federal contractor profile
CH2M HILL, INC
UEI ZU5SLENJUAD5CAGE 0D0X4
Overview
- Legal name
- CH2M HILL, INC
- Registered location
- HERNDON, VA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Apr 1, 2026
Read company summary
CH2M HILL, INC is associated with UEI ZU5SLENJUAD5 and CAGE 0D0X4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $56.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HERNDON, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CH2M HILL, INC
- UEI
- ZU5SLENJUAD5
- CAGE
- 0D0X4
- Registered address
- 2411 DULLES CORNER PARK STE 500, HERNDON, VA, 20171, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Mar 10, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 26, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 12, 1951
- SAM updated
- Mar 10, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $56,615,809 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (NAICS 541990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF PMO/TRAINING&MENTORING IN BIOSECURITY AND SAFETY IN VIETNAM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-79.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-72.7K |
| Change | $-6.3K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $18.3M | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE THREAT REDUCTION AGENCY | $18.3M | 5 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $18.3M | 5 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U004 — Scientific and Management Education | $9.1M | 1 |
| 5810 — Communications Security Equipment and Components | $5.6M | 1 |
| Y1AZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS | $3.7M | 1 |
| R799 — Other Management Support Services | $-126.7K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| HDTRA108D0008 | $12.7M | 4 |
| HDTRA118D0007 | $5.6M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $12.7M | 4 |
| VA | $5.6M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $18.3M | 5 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDTRA117F0023IGF::OT::IGF PMO/TRAINING&MENTORING IN BIOSECURITY AND SAFETY IN VIETNAM | Department of Defense | $9.2M | Jun 7, 2017 | Apr 1, 2020 |
| 0007CBEP UGANDA EQUIPMENT PROCUREMENT, INSTALLATION, CERTIFICATION AND TRAINING. | Department of Defense | $1.4M | Jan 24, 2014 | Jul 31, 2015 |
| 0010IGF::OT::IGF. DESIGN-BUILD OF A HEALTH SECURITY BIO-SURVEILLANCE UNIT (HSBU). | Department of Defense | $3.7M | Aug 26, 2016 | Feb 15, 2018 |
| 0009"OTHER FUNCTION" - IGF::OT::IGF CBEP KAZAKHSTAN SUSTAINMENT SUPPORT | Department of Defense | $36.7M | Aug 20, 2015 | Mar 31, 2021 |
| HDTRA118F0080PPP EQUIPMENT BUY | Department of Defense | $5.6M | Jul 24, 2018 | Feb 23, 2019 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 10, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 26, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 12, 1951 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221210 — Natural Gas Distribution | Not reported |
| 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems | Not reported |
| 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services | Not reported |
| 541420 — Industrial Design Services | Not reported |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNIE BAULER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANNIE BAULER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ELLEN SAUNDERS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221210 — Natural Gas Distribution
- 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
- 541420 — Industrial Design Services
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCUEI MKCAUUG2K7H6
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI K3NWHLVFMKB5
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI S7NNWN1J6JP9
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI DTRJLHVLK8F4
- AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC.UEI K8QPQLGTRM33
- BLUE CANOPY GROUP, LLCUEI VSGXDDJUDG86
- CH2M - BURNS & MCDONNELL JOINT VENTUREUEI G7KDE5FTR225
- CH2M HILL - HDR JVUEI VTHTPFSNFM75
- CH2M HILL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.UEI UC2QUSV2MEU5
- CH2M HILL INTERNATIONAL SERVICES, INC.UEI L2XXVKNSQA37
- CH2M HILL, INCUEI ZU5SLENJUAD5
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCUEI CUHKSC1L8QM8
- JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC.UEI X2UDW28FXHZ1
- JACOBS FACILITIES INCORPORATEDUEI G7NQTSNVR846
- JACOBS FIELD SERVICES NORTH AMERICA, INC.UEI L44KS5EPFUM3
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COUEI QZKTWPVG9173
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANYUEI YLH2GKGFMNT5
- JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANYUEI VAHLNMFFM5J2
- JACOBS PROJECT MANAGEMENT CO.UEI N9DFPL4BHUH5
- JACOBS TECHNOLOGY INCUEI VN29VGL4X314
- SYTEL, INC.UEI DNC2NGKLKEB4
- THE KEYW CORPORATIONUEI ZCHRM59JUJA9
- TYBRIN CORPORATIONUEI SM7XJPXLB7U7
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC | MS4JKPLLQ4X9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMENTUM TECHNOLOGY, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BLUE CANOPY GROUP, LLC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M - BURNS & MCDONNELL JOINT VENTURE | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL - HDR JV | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL CONSTRUCTORS, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL INTERNATIONAL SERVICES, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CH2M HILL, INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| JACOBS FACILITIES INCORPORATED | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| JACOBS FIELD SERVICES NORTH AMERICA, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES CO | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS PROJECT MANAGEMENT CO. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JACOBS TECHNOLOGY INC | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| SYTEL, INC. | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| THE KEYW CORPORATION | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| TYBRIN CORPORATION | MKCAUUG2K7H6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit