Overview
- Legal name
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
- Registered location
- RICHLAND, WA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- Latest award activity
- Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary
BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE is associated with UEI CWKJEXDG79A7 and CAGE 1A453 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $30.9B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541990 (All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RICHLAND, WA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
- UEI
- CWKJEXDG79A7
- CAGE
- 1A453
- Registered address
- 902 BATTELLE BLVD, RICHLAND, WA, 99354, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- SAM activation
- Oct 22, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 31, 2001
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1925
- SAM updated
- Oct 22, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 22, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $30,853,836,007 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 541710 (NAICS 541710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE/PACIFIC NORTHWEST LABORATORY OPERATING AND MANAGING CONTRACT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $1.4B |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.6B |
| Change | $-246.3M |
| Growth | -15.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $30.9B | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SC OAK RIDGE OFFICE | $30.9B | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541710 | $30.9B | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| M181 — Operation of Government-Owned Contractor-Operated (GOCO) R&D Facilities | $30.9B | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $30.9B | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WA | $30.9B | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $30.9B | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAC0576RL01830BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE/PACIFIC NORTHWEST LABORATORY OPERATING AND MANAGING CONTRACT | Department of Energy | $30.9B | Jan 4, 2003 | Sep 30, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 31, 2001 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1925 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 927110 — Space Research and Technology | Not reported |
| 928110 — National Security | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M ROBINSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DANA M STORMS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHEENA L KANYID | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| FARRAH A TAYLOR | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 927110 — Space Research and Technology
- 928110 — National Security
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI F125YU6SWK59
- BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLCUEI HG7XL5RBNX55
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI JN3NGQDCBM17
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI KBBTPKVZ7DN5
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI ZFX8JGFQ89F4
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI CWKJEXDG79A7
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI PSM2KUYFMFJ6
- BATTELLE SAVANNAH RIVER ALLIANCE, LLCUEI KNXDWU1G3E81
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLC | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE SAVANNAH RIVER ALLIANCE, LLC | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit