Overview
- Legal name
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
- Registered location
- WEST JEFFERSON, OH, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Aug 13, 2025
Read company summary
BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE is associated with UEI ZFX8JGFQ89F4 and CAGE 0CV95 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $178.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WEST JEFFERSON, OH, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
- UEI
- ZFX8JGFQ89F4
- CAGE
- 0CV95
- Registered address
- 1425 STATE ROUTE 142 NE, WEST JEFFERSON, OH, 43162, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- May 21, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 4, 2001
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1925
- SAM updated
- May 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 20, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $178,170,502 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGFSUPPORT OF THE RESEARCH EFFORT TO EVALUATE THE TOXIC AND CARCINOGENIC POTENTIAL OF TEST AGENTS IN LABORATORY ANIMALS FOR THE NTP Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-1.3M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $27.1M | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH NIEHS | $27.1M | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541712 | $27.1M | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AZ11 — OTHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT - BASIC RESEARCH | $27.1M | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $27.1M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $27.1M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $27.1M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSN273201400015CIGF::OT::IGFSUPPORT OF THE RESEARCH EFFORT TO EVALUATE THE TOXIC AND CARCINOGENIC POTENTIAL OF TEST AGENTS IN LABORATORY ANIMALS FOR THE NTP | Department of Health and Human Services | $150.1M | Apr 15, 2014 | Sep 15, 2024 |
| HHSN273201700005CIGF::OT::IGF - AWARD: SUPPORT FOR THE CONDUCT OF STUDIES TO EVALUATE THE TOXICOLOGIC POTENTIAL OF SELECT TEST AGENTS FOR THE NATIONAL TOXICOLOGY PROGRAM (NTP) | Department of Health and Human Services | $28.1M | Sep 20, 2017 | Sep 25, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 4, 2001 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1925 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 927110 — Space Research and Technology | Not reported |
| 928110 — National Security | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE COZAD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAY CARROLL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEANNE COZAD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAY CARROLL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 927110 — Space Research and Technology
- 928110 — National Security
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI F125YU6SWK59
- BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLCUEI HG7XL5RBNX55
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI JN3NGQDCBM17
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI KBBTPKVZ7DN5
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI ZFX8JGFQ89F4
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI CWKJEXDG79A7
- BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTEUEI PSM2KUYFMFJ6
- BATTELLE SAVANNAH RIVER ALLIANCE, LLCUEI KNXDWU1G3E81
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLC | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BATTELLE SAVANNAH RIVER ALLIANCE, LLC | F125YU6SWK59 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit