Federal contractor profile

POSITROL, INC.

UEI D9STNHG9XAY3CAGE 0MU69Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
POSITROL, INC.
Registered location
CINCINNATI, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 19, 2025
Read company summary

POSITROL, INC. is associated with UEI D9STNHG9XAY3 and CAGE 0MU69 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $64.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333515 (Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CINCINNATI, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$64.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
POSITROL, INC.
UEI
D9STNHG9XAY3
CAGE
0MU69
Registered address
3890 VIRGINIA AVE, CINCINNATI, OH, 45227, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 8, 2026
Initial registration
May 22, 2001
Entity start
Nov 21, 1974
SAM updated
Apr 8, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $64,475 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing (NAICS 333515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: WORKSTOP, HALF DOLLAR, 1.289 DIA", POSITROL PART #25025-62 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$64.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$64.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Treasury$64.5K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
US MINT DENVER$64.5K2
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
3419 — Miscellaneous Machine Tools$47.3K1
3460 — Machine Tool Accessories$17.2K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$64.5K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$64.5K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$64.5K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2082AA26K00040WORKSTOP, HALF DOLLAR, 1.289 DIA", POSITROL PART #25025-62Department of the Treasury$47.3KDec 19, 2025Mar 29, 2026
2082AA26K00009CHUCK, SWIVEL GRIP 6", MFG POSITROL PART #25025Department of the Treasury$17.2KOct 7, 2025Jan 27, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 22, 2001
Entity startNov 21, 1974

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVE A WEBERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIC S WEBERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIC S WEBERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID A WEBERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GRANDIDA, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BOYDS PARTS & SUPPLIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

STELLAR INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PRODUCTIVITY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GLOBAL EQUIPMENT COMPANY INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit