Federal contractor profile

CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY, INC.

UEI KFEUMXPHJ616CAGE 1N2L5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY, INC.
Also known as
CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY INC
Registered location
COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jul 20, 2026
Read company summary

CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY, INC. is associated with UEI KFEUMXPHJ616 and CAGE 1N2L5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $213.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing; Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423840 (Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$213.9K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY, INC.
Doing business as
CUTTING EDGE TOOL SUPPLY INC
UEI
KFEUMXPHJ616
CAGE
1N2L5
Registered address
1120 ELKTON DR, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, 80907, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Oct 20, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 14, 2002
Entity start
Mar 3, 1993
SAM updated
Oct 20, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 16, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $213,903 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing (NAICS 333515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: INSERT, HARD TURNING, KENNAMETAL, #K CCGW3251S0525MTCB1 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$213.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$144.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$69.0K
Change$76.0K
Growth+110.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Treasury$213.9K7
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
US MINT DENVER$213.9K7
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$213.9K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CO$203.2K6
NJ$10.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$213.9K7

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2082AA26K00222INSERT, HARD TURNING, KENNAMETAL, #K CCGW3251S0525MTCB1Department of the Treasury$25.9KJul 20, 2026Jul 25, 2026
2082AA26K00215VARIOUS HARDWARE PARTSDepartment of the Treasury$38.8KJul 16, 2026Jul 21, 2026
2082AA26K00155CHAIN, OFFSET, STEEL DRIVE, 2.609 PITCH IN INCHES, #R588-PDepartment of the Treasury$20.9KMay 19, 2026Aug 11, 2026
2082AA26K00059ALCOHOL, ETHYL, 190 PROOF, 5 GALLON CONTAINERDepartment of the Treasury$59.3KFeb 3, 2026Mar 5, 2026
2082AA25P00045THESE PROJECTS REQUIRE EER TEAM TO RUN NEW CONDUIT IN SIZES UP TO 4 INCHES AND RUN NEW AND EXISTING POWER CABLES IN SIZES OF 500 MCM. THESE WIRE SIZES REQUIRE MOTORIZED PULLERS…Department of the Treasury$47.5KSep 25, 2025Oct 16, 2025
2082AA25K00466INSERT, CBN INSERT, N123F1-0300S01025 7015), SANDVIK, PART # N123F1-0300S01025 7015)Department of the Treasury$10.7KSep 3, 2025Sep 24, 2025
2082AA25K00011(AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR ONLY) SANDVIK INSERTSDepartment of the Treasury$10.7KOct 7, 2024Oct 18, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 20, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 14, 2002
Entity startMar 3, 1993

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423710 — Hardware Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LAVONNE HERRERAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LAVONNE HERRERAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 2940 — Engine Air and Oil Filters, Strainers, and Cleaners, Nonaircraft
  • 3414 — Gear Cutting and Finishing Machines
  • 3450 — Machine Tools, Portable
  • 3470 — Machine Shop Sets, Kits, and Outfits
  • 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
  • 5975 — Electrical Hardware and Supplies
  • 5999 — Miscellaneous Electrical and Electronic Components
  • 6210 — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
  • H251 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Hand Tools

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

POSITROL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

BOYDS PARTS & SUPPLIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ANDRITZ SCHULER INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

STELLAR INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PRODUCTIVITY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GLOBAL EQUIPMENT COMPANY INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit