Federal contractor profile

KING CO INC

UEI DMAGZLJSHGQ1CAGE 0EJK0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KING CO INC
Registered location
HOLLAND, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary

KING CO INC is associated with UEI DMAGZLJSHGQ1 and CAGE 0EJK0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 26 prime awards totaling $27.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLLAND, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$27.6M
Prime awards26
Awards with future end dates5
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KING CO INC
UEI
DMAGZLJSHGQ1
CAGE
0EJK0
Registered address
13520 BARRY ST, HOLLAND, MI, 49424, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Dec 31, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 13, 2002
Entity start
Jul 28, 1983
SAM updated
Dec 31, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Mar 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 26 awards and $27,637,413 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY25 LUDINGTON AND PENTWATER MAINTENANCE DREDGING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$15.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 26 of 26 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$9.8M
Change$-4.4M
Growth-45.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$15.2M26
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST DETROIT$11.8M14
W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND$3.7M8
W07V ENDIST ST LOUIS$5001
W072 ENDIST CHICAGO$-337.5K3
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction$15.2M26
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$10.2M9
W912EK21D0007$3.7M8
W911XK21D0004$1.3M7
W911XK26DA006$5.0K1
W912P925DA019$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$11.8M14
IA$3.5M5
IL$243.6K3
MO$5001
WI$-48.4K1
IN$-289.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$11.7M11
Unclassified$3.5M15

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W911XK26CA013FY25 LUDINGTON AND PENTWATER MAINTENANCE DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$2.2MApr 10, 2026Jul 23, 2027
W911XK26CA014FY25 SOUTH HAVEN + NEW BUFFALO MD AWARDDepartment of Defense$1.3MApr 16, 2026Aug 15, 2026
W911XK26CA002FY26 GRAND HAVEN (OUTER) MAINTENANCE DREDGING AND BEACH NOURISHMENTDepartment of Defense$546.0KNov 13, 2025Jan 15, 2027
W911XK25CA025MUSKEGON HARBOR MAINTENANCE DREDGE FY25Department of Defense$2.0MAug 21, 2025Oct 20, 2026
W912EK25FA03496514752124681Department of Defense$1.1MSep 4, 2025Oct 14, 2025
W912EK25FA04496514752124678Department of Defense$633.6KSep 17, 2025Oct 27, 2025
W912EK25FA04296514752164766Department of Defense$906.1KSep 12, 2025Oct 7, 2025
W911XK26FA012GREAT LAKES DREDGING MULTIPLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (MATOC) MINIMUM GUARANTEEDepartment of Defense$5.0KJan 22, 2026Dec 29, 2030
W911XK25CA007ARCADIA HARBOR MAINTENANCE DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$319.8KApr 30, 2025Aug 15, 2025
W911XK25CA030GRAND HAVEN INNER HARBOR MAINTENANCE DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$1.1MAug 25, 2025Nov 23, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 13, 2002
Entity startJul 28, 1983

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
483113 — Coastal and Great Lakes Freight TransportationNot reported
483211 — Inland Water Freight TransportationNot reported
488310 — Port and Harbor OperationsNot reported
488390 — Other Support Activities for Water TransportationNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRIAN MCCAULEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVE HERWEYERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN MCCAULEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANN BLOEMENDALAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 483113 — Coastal and Great Lakes Freight Transportation
  • 483211 — Inland Water Freight Transportation
  • 488310 — Port and Harbor Operations
  • 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SUULUTAAQ, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CENTROID DIVERSIFIED LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

CMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TRACKS UNLIMITED, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

AC LOPEZ CONSTRUCTION INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit