Federal contractor profile
CBSE JV
UEI DY2SARBJER13CAGE 97R06
Overview
- Legal name
- CBSE JV
- Registered location
- SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 31, 2026
Read company summary
CBSE JV is associated with UEI DY2SARBJER13 and CAGE 97R06 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $13.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237130 (Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CBSE JV
- UEI
- DY2SARBJER13
- CAGE
- 97R06
- Registered address
- 925 B ST STE 601, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- SAM activation
- Feb 13, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 7, 2021
- Entity start
- Dec 3, 2021
- SAM updated
- Feb 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 11, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $13,699,034 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 47PK0124C0008 - 7TH FLOOR CLERK OF THE COURT AND MAGISTRATE CHAMBER EXPANSION, CARTER & KEEP USCH, SAN DIEGO, CA Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $1.2M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $42.2K |
| Change | $1.2M |
| Growth | +2772.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $8.7M | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $-5.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PBS R9 AMD CAPITAL PROJECTS | $8.7M | 1 |
| W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO | $-5.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $8.7M | 1 |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | $-5.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $8.7M | 1 |
| 6120 — Transformers: Distribution and Power Station | $-5.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $8.7M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $8.7M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $8.7M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47PK0124C000847PK0124C0008 - 7TH FLOOR CLERK OF THE COURT AND MAGISTRATE CHAMBER EXPANSION, CARTER & KEEP USCH, SAN DIEGO, CA | General Services Administration | $8.7M | Sep 5, 2024 | May 11, 2026 |
| W9123822C0019SUBSTATION | Department of Defense | $5.0M | Oct 7, 2022 | Dec 17, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 7, 2021 |
| Entity start | Dec 3, 2021 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO FARBER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RODOLFO FARBER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit