Overview
- Legal name
- RIO TINTO SERVICES INC
- Also known as
- RIO TINTO LOGISTICS
- Registered location
- SOUTH JORDAN, UT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 212230 — Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining
- Latest award activity
- May 13, 2026
Read company summary
RIO TINTO SERVICES INC is associated with UEI DYKLUCEC2RN5 and CAGE 7RB89 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $54.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding; Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 212230 (Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SOUTH JORDAN, UT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- RIO TINTO SERVICES INC
- Doing business as
- RIO TINTO LOGISTICS
- UEI
- DYKLUCEC2RN5
- CAGE
- 7RB89
- Registered address
- 4700 W DAYBREAK PKWY, SOUTH JORDAN, UT, 84009, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 212230 — Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining
- SAM activation
- Oct 13, 2025
- Initial registration
- Nov 3, 2016
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1989
- SAM updated
- Oct 13, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 9, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $54,249,724 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding (NAICS 331491); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HIGH PURITY ALUMINUM DO 1 - RIOTINTO Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $54.2M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $54.2M | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DCSO COLUMBUS | $54.2M | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding | $51.6M | 3 |
| 331314 — Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum | $2.6M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 9650 — Nonferrous Base Metal Refinery and Intermediate Forms | $54.2M | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SP800026D0001 | $51.6M | 3 |
| SP800026D0009 | $2.6M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $54.2M | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP800026F0019HIGH PURITY ALUMINUM DO 1 - RIOTINTO | Department of Defense | $2.6M | May 13, 2026 | May 12, 2028 |
| SP800026F0016SCANDIUM OXIDE DO#2 RE-AWARD | Department of Defense | $24.8M | Apr 17, 2026 | Feb 20, 2031 |
| SP800026F0009SCANDIUM OXIDE TASK ORDER TWO | Department of Defense | $24.8M | Feb 20, 2026 | Feb 20, 2031 |
| SP800026F0003SCANDIUM OXIDE TASK ORDER ONE | Department of Defense | $2.0M | Dec 10, 2025 | Dec 10, 2030 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 13, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 3, 2016 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1989 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 212230 — Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA SCHROEDER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK HAYES | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNA SCHROEDER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK HAYES | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 212230 — Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit