Federal contractor profile
CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP
UEI E4GPE95TNMF8CAGE 7RKF9Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP
- Registered location
- CORNING, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Oct 10, 2025
Read company summary
CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP is associated with UEI E4GPE95TNMF8 and CAGE 7RKF9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $94.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CORNING, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP
- UEI
- E4GPE95TNMF8
- CAGE
- 7RKF9
- Registered address
- 1 RIVERFRONT PLZ, CORNING, NY, 14831, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Apr 3, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 20, 2016
- Entity start
- Jun 1, 2016
- SAM updated
- Apr 3, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 1, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $93,960 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FY25_SCALEUP - CORNING G1 REACTOR FOR ORGANIZATION M4 FY: 2025, AMS: N00174-25-SIMACQ-M4-0036 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $94.0K |
| Change | $-94.0K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $94.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION | $94.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $94.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $94.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $94.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $94.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $94.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017425P1214FY25_SCALEUP - CORNING G1 REACTOR FOR ORGANIZATION M4 FY: 2025, AMS: N00174-25-SIMACQ-M4-0036 | Department of Defense | $94.0K | Sep 19, 2025 | Oct 19, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 20, 2016 |
| Entity start | Jun 1, 2016 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 327212 — Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YVONNE MAURICE-FIERRO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER F ROBERTSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| YVONNE MAURICE-FIERRO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER F ROBERTSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 327212 — Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- CORNING INCORPORATEDUEI KVFKXMDCMEK1
- CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORPUEI E4GPE95TNMF8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| CORNING INCORPORATED | KVFKXMDCMEK1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CORNING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP | KVFKXMDCMEK1 | Sep 19, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit