Federal contractor profile

ABSHER CONSTRUCTION CO

UEI E929DGJ4NSQ5CAGE 00LD4Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ABSHER CONSTRUCTION CO
Registered location
PUYALLUP, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
Latest award activity
Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary

ABSHER CONSTRUCTION CO is associated with UEI E929DGJ4NSQ5 and CAGE 00LD4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $393.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236116 (New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PUYALLUP, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$393.5M
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates7
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ABSHER CONSTRUCTION CO
UEI
E929DGJ4NSQ5
CAGE
00LD4
Registered address
1001 SHAW RD, PUYALLUP, WA, 98372, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
SAM activation
Oct 29, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 6, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1948
SAM updated
Nov 18, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $393,459,861 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: P273 BULK FUEL HYDRANT SYSTEM, NAVAL AIR STATION WHIDBEY ISLAND, WA. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$392.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$93.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$72.8M
Change$20.2M
Growth+27.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$392.3M8
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVFACSYSCOM NORTHWEST$280.6M5
W071 ENDIST SEATTLE$111.7M2
W2SN ENDIST HONOLULU$2.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N4425523D1700$233.2M4
Unclassified$159.1M3
W9128A25D0030$2.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WA$392.3M7
HI$2.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$233.2M5
NO SET ASIDE USED.$159.1M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N4425525C0009P273 BULK FUEL HYDRANT SYSTEM, NAVAL AIR STATION WHIDBEY ISLAND, WA.Department of Defense$47.4MSep 24, 2025Oct 9, 2027
W912DW24C0004FY24 UEPH BARRACKSDepartment of Defense$60.2MApr 28, 2024Feb 12, 2027
W912DW26C0001MILITARY CONSTRUCTION OF CONSOLIDATED RIGGING FACILITY, JOINT BASE LEWIS-MCCHORD, WASHINGTONDepartment of Defense$56.0MNov 6, 2025Dec 16, 2027
N4425524F4392P891 SIOP SHIPYARD ELECTRICAL BACKBONE, PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD (PSNS), BREMERTON, WA.Department of Defense$147.2MSep 16, 2024Apr 22, 2029
N4425526F0125THIS ACQUISITION INCLUDES CONSTRUCTING EMERGENCY DIESEL GENERATORS, DIESEL FUEL TANKS, SWITCH GEAR, AND INCIDENTAL RELATED WORK. THIS PROJECT CONSTRUCTS BACKUP POWER AND…Department of Defense$29.4MApr 28, 2026Jun 14, 2028
N4425523F4521NAVFAC NORTHWEST MACC SEED TASK ORDERDepartment of Defense$30.5MSep 21, 2023Jun 10, 2026
N4425525F0238FY25, P982 ARMORED FIGHTING VEHICLE SUPPORT FACILITY, NBK, SILVERDALE, WADepartment of Defense$22.8MSep 4, 2025Oct 16, 2027
W9128A25F0039MINIMUM GUARANTEEDepartment of Defense$2.0KMay 15, 2025Nov 14, 2032

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

FY24 UEPH BARRACKS
Department of Defense$60.2M obligationsEnds Feb 12, 202775% recompete estimate
MINIMUM GUARANTEE
Department of Defense$2.0K obligationsEnds Nov 14, 203240% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 18, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 6, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1948
IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
STEPHEN MONTALVOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DANIELLE WELCHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
ABSHER CONSTRUCTION COE929DGJ4NSQ5Sep 26, 2026
JABEZ-ABSHER SMALL BUSINESS JOINT VENTUREE929DGJ4NSQ5Sep 26, 2026

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeE929DGJ4NSQ5 (mentor) / Tunista Construction, LLCApr 21, 2025 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RORE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

STAMPEDE VENTURES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

INSIGHT ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MEB GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY GUAM

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GARCO CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit