Federal contractor profile
A DRILLING COMPANY LLC
UEI FMZXXP5UF2J3CAGE 8Q9T1
Overview
- Legal name
- A DRILLING COMPANY LLC
- Registered location
- PLAIN CITY, OH, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Mar 6, 2026
Read company summary
A DRILLING COMPANY LLC is associated with UEI FMZXXP5UF2J3 and CAGE 8Q9T1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $4.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PLAIN CITY, OH, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A DRILLING COMPANY LLC
- UEI
- FMZXXP5UF2J3
- CAGE
- 8Q9T1
- Registered address
- 8040 CORPORATE BLVD UNIT A, PLAIN CITY, OH, 43064, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- SAM activation
- Apr 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 9, 2020
- Entity start
- Jul 3, 2019
- SAM updated
- Apr 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $4,871 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS REQUIRES SUBSURFACE INVESTIGATION AS PART OF THE DESIGN OF A SLAB-ON-GRADE STORAGE BUILDING SUPPORTED ON SHALLOW FOUNDATIONS WITH A BUILDING FOOTPRINT OF APPROXIMATELY 4,500 SF Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $4.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND | $4.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | $4.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Y1QA — CONSTRUCTION OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE) | $4.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $4.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $4.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912EK26PA020THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS REQUIRES SUBSURFACE INVESTIGATION AS PART OF THE DESIGN OF A SLAB-ON-GRADE STORAGE BUILDING SUPPORTED ON SHALLOW FOUNDATIONS WITH A BUILDING… | Department of Defense | $4.9K | Mar 5, 2026 | Mar 26, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 9, 2020 |
| Entity start | Jul 3, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CHUANG | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ALBERT CHUANG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit