Federal contractor profile
CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD.
UEI FRA2NELN1PJ1CAGE 4ZDM3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD.
- Registered location
- WOODBURY, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 16, 2026
Read company summary
CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD. is associated with UEI FRA2NELN1PJ1 and CAGE 4ZDM3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $148.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing; Professional and Management Development Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333414 (Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WOODBURY, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD.
- UEI
- FRA2NELN1PJ1
- CAGE
- 4ZDM3
- Registered address
- 35 WAGNER AVE, WOODBURY, NJ, 08096, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 4, 2008
- Entity start
- May 19, 1995
- SAM updated
- Mar 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NJ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $148,674 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing (NAICS 333414); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PWH100/3 HEATER OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE TRAINING COURSE. CONDUCTED ON SITE AT MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL MAINTENANCE CENTER MAX 8 STUDENTS PER CLASS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE 2 DAY SESSION THE STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $9.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $125.0K |
| Change | $-115.1K |
| Growth | -92.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $98.9K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $36.1K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER | $98.9K | 1 |
| NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK | $26.1K | 1 |
| MID ATLANTIC REG MAINT CTR | $9.9K | 1 |
| DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing | $98.9K | 2 |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | $36.1K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 4540 — Waste Disposal Equipment | $98.9K | 1 |
| U099 — Other Education and Training Services | $26.1K | 1 |
| U009 — Education Services | $9.9K | 1 |
| 4220 — Marine Lifesaving and Diving Equipment | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $135.0K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $125.0K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $9.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N5005426P0049PWH100/3 HEATER OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE TRAINING COURSE. CONDUCTED ON SITE AT MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL MAINTENANCE CENTER MAX 8 STUDENTS PER CLASS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE 2 DAY… | Department of Defense | $9.9K | Jan 16, 2026 | Jan 22, 2026 |
| 140G0225P0036CUSTOM HOT WATER HEATER | Department of the Interior | $98.9K | Apr 8, 2025 | Jun 6, 2025 |
| N0018925PG042MONKEY HEATER OPERATORS TRAIINING | Department of Defense | $26.1K | Apr 15, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
| SPMYM324P5035MONKEY HEATER | Department of Defense | $13.7K | Apr 25, 2024 | May 16, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 4, 2008 |
| Entity start | May 19, 1995 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD MONK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ARNOLD MONK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
- 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping
Registered products and services
- 1386 — Underwater Use Explosive Ordnance disposal and Swimmer Weapons Systems Tools and Equipment.
- 2040 — Marine Hardware and Hull Items
- 3685 — Specialized Metal Container Manufacturing Machinery and Related Equipment
- 4220 — Marine Lifesaving and Diving Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit