Overview
- Legal name
- TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC
- Registered location
- HUNT VALLEY, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- May 15, 2026
Read company summary
TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC is associated with UEI GEGMUHLFK584 and CAGE 8J168 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $17.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423690 (Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNT VALLEY, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC
- UEI
- GEGMUHLFK584
- CAGE
- 8J168
- Registered address
- 11126, MCCORMICK ROAD, HUNT VALLEY, MD, 21031, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- May 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 12, 2002
- Entity start
- Feb 19, 1982
- SAM updated
- May 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 5, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 27
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $17,538 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 334220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SAW GUIDE AVA5-50 EZFIT CONNECTOR Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $51 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $51 |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $51 | 1 |
| Department of State | $0 | 1 |
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK | $51 | 1 |
| U.S. EMBASSY ISLAMABAD | $0 | 1 |
| RESEARCHDEVELOPMENT CNTR(00032) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | $51 | 1 |
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5998 — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies; Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware | $51 | 1 |
| 5975 — Electrical Hardware and Supplies | $0 | 1 |
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $51 | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $51 | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMYM126P9886SAW GUIDE AVA5-50 EZFIT CONNECTOR | Department of Defense | $51 | May 15, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 |
| HSCG3206PE00067CABLE/REEL | Department of Homeland Security | $112 | Feb 2, 2006 | Feb 9, 2006 |
| 19PK3324P1820ISB-UR-DT-RMU-TESSCO RADIO HARDWARE | Department of State | $17.4K | Aug 4, 2024 | Sep 6, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 12, 2002 |
| Entity start | Feb 19, 1982 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTY MARTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DESMOND ESTEVES | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ASHLEY M LYON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JIM FITZGERALD | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing
- 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INCUEI GEGMUHLFK584
- TESSCO INCORPORATEDUEI SAN7W9R68X19
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC | GEGMUHLFK584 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| TESSCO INCORPORATED | GEGMUHLFK584 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit