Federal contractor profile

ABLE ORTHOPEDICS INC

UEI GELZBF9LFPB4CAGE 05FL2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ABLE ORTHOPEDICS INC
Registered location
PORT HURON, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
621399 — Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners
Latest award activity
Aug 13, 2026
Read company summary

ABLE ORTHOPEDICS INC is associated with UEI GELZBF9LFPB4 and CAGE 05FL2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $135.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 621399 (Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PORT HURON, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$135.7K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ABLE ORTHOPEDICS INC
UEI
GELZBF9LFPB4
CAGE
05FL2
Registered address
2030 10TH ST, PORT HURON, MI, 48060, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
621399 — Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners
SAM activation
Jan 15, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 27, 2004
Entity start
Sep 15, 1987
SAM updated
Jan 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $135,674 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EXPRESS REPORT: ARTIFICIAL LIMBS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$135.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$22.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$113.3K
Change$-90.9K
Growth-80.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$135.7K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)$135.7K5
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing$135.7K5
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C25022A0029$135.7K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$135.7K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$135.7K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C25026K0051EXPRESS REPORT: ARTIFICIAL LIMBSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$376Jul 29, 2025Jun 30, 2026
36C25026N0125PROSTHETIC LIMBDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.0KOct 17, 2025Nov 17, 2025
36C25025K0101EXPRESS REPORT: ARTIFICIAL LIMBSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$76.5KJul 29, 2024Jul 28, 2025
36C25025N0840PROSTHETIC LIMBDepartment of Veterans Affairs$24.6KJul 9, 2025Aug 11, 2025
36C25025N0276VISN 10 ARTIFICAL LIMBSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$12.2KDec 17, 2024Jan 17, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 27, 2004
Entity startSep 15, 1987
IndustryReported size status
621399 — Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health PractitionersNot reported
621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PAUL E HORNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHARON HORN HORNAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHARON A HORNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHARON HORN HORNAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 621399 — Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners
  • 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UNITED ACCESS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MEDTRONIC INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ASSOCIATED PARTNERSHIP LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EVACUSLED INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ERA HEALTH LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit