Federal contractor profile

HARDWARE ASSOCIATES, INC.

UEI GFTAKUJLSSK5CAGE 1PAM2Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
HARDWARE ASSOCIATES, INC.
Also known as
HARDWARE ASSOCIATES INC
Registered location
CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
444140 — Hardware Retailers
Latest award activity
Sep 8, 2026
Read company summary

HARDWARE ASSOCIATES, INC. is associated with UEI GFTAKUJLSSK5 and CAGE 1PAM2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 52 prime awards totaling $18.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Hardware Manufacturing; Hardware Retailers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 444140 (Hardware Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$18.1K
Prime awards52
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration76.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HARDWARE ASSOCIATES, INC.
Doing business as
HARDWARE ASSOCIATES INC
UEI
GFTAKUJLSSK5
CAGE
1PAM2
Registered address
340 EDGEWOOD RD NW, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, 52405, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
444140 — Hardware Retailers
SAM activation
Apr 30, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 4, 2002
Entity start
Aug 18, 1976
SAM updated
Apr 30, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 52 awards and $18,094 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Hardware Manufacturing (NAICS 332510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LIBMAN COMMERCIAL DESIGNER BOWL BRUSHES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$18.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 52 of 52 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$16.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.7K
Change$14.5K
Growth+850.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
General Services Administration$13.9K26
Department of Defense$4.0K25
Department of State$01
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332510 — Hardware Manufacturing$17.8K50
444140 — Hardware Retailers$1092
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5120 — Hand Tools, Nonedged, Nonpowered$14.2K27
4310 — Compressors and Vacuum Pumps$1.3K1
8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products$5943
7E20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment for end user client computing including Tier 1 and 2 help/service desk, deskside support, adds/moves/changes, workspace technical support, audio/video (A/V, VTC) conferencing, workspace, collaboration and productivity software, printers and other central printing or output needs. A/V and VTC includes equipment typically used in conference rooms and dedicated telepresence rooms to enable workforce communications. Workspace includes physical desktops, laptops, thin client, and peripherals (monitors, mouses, keyboards). Helpdesk and Deskside support includes hardware, software and equipment needed to troubleshoot, repair, and manage client computing devices. Collaboration and productivity software includes tools used to author, create, collaborate and share documents and other content.$4011
6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable$3721
5350 — Abrasive Materials$2142
5340 — Hardware$1833
7510 — Office Supplies$1762
6840 — Pest Control Agents and Disinfectants$931
8040 — Adhesives$902
7930 — Cleaning and Polishing Compounds and Preparations$761
6135 — Batteries, Nonrechargeable$681
9150 — Oils and Greases: Cutting, Lubricating, and Hydraulic$652
8030 — Preservative and Sealing Compounds$481
7240 — Household and Commercial Utility Containers$341
6525 — X-Ray Equipment and Supplies: Medical, Dental, Veterinary$331
5110 — Hand Tools, Edged, Nonpowered$331
7920 — Brooms, Brushes, Mops, and Sponges$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47QSHA18D0027$17.8K50
Unclassified$1092
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$14.0K29
IN$3.0K17
DC$3721
MD$2421
NJ$1451
VA$1092
ME$981
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$17.8K50
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1092

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47QSSC26FDBS3LIBMAN COMMERCIAL DESIGNER BOWL BRUSHESGeneral Services Administration$159Sep 8, 2026Sep 18, 2026
47QSSC26FDBS9PN: 3175EZ ANCHOR HOCKING HEAVY BASE BEVERAGE GLASSGeneral Services Administration$88Sep 8, 2026Sep 18, 2026
47QSSC26FCNZQCOURT 1 TENNIS BALLSGeneral Services Administration$860Aug 24, 2026Sep 3, 2026
47QSSC26FB7J0JOHNSON LEVEL MAGNETIC PROTRACTOR ANGLE LOCATOR PN 365919General Services Administration$0Jul 28, 2026Aug 20, 2026
47QSWA26F1MQ5PN: 87453 DETERGENT LAUNDRY LIQUID 46 OZGeneral Services Administration$0Jul 29, 2026Aug 20, 2026
47QSSC26F9JFUMECHANIC TOOL SET 150PCGeneral Services Administration$216Jun 16, 2026Jun 26, 2026
N0016426FP680REQUIRED IN THE PROCESS OF COMPOSITES FOR REPAIRS ON THE ALQ99 RADOMES WXST 4523195309Department of Defense$401Jun 8, 2026Jun 23, 2026
SPMYM126P9948COVE BASE ADHESIVEDepartment of Defense$61May 21, 2026Jun 10, 2026
SPMYM126P9951WOOD PUTTY, LIQUID NATURALDepartment of Defense$48May 21, 2026Jun 10, 2026
47QSSC26F8A561763 JACK DANIELS STEAK SEASONING SHAKE SPICEGeneral Services Administration$249May 18, 2026May 28, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 4, 2002
Entity startAug 18, 1976

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
444140 — Hardware RetailersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KELLIE LAUDERDALEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE LAUDERDALEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KELLIE LAUDERDALEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KELLIE LAUDERDALEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 444140 — Hardware Retailers
Registered products and services
  • 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope
  • 4510 — Plumbing Fixtures and Accessories
  • 5130 — Hand Tools, Power Driven
  • 5133 — Drill Bits, Counterbores, and Countersinks; Hand and Machine
  • 5510 — Lumber and Related Basic Wood Materials
  • 5660 — Fencing, Fences, Gates and Components
  • 5965 — Headsets, Handsets, Microphones and Speakers
  • 6250 — Ballasts, Lampholders, and Starters
  • 7920 — Brooms, Brushes, Mops, and Sponges
  • 8720 — Fertilizers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BURHANI ENTERPRISES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

A.G.H. INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

US21 INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

W.W. GRAINGER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

LODGING KIT COMPANY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 444140 — Hardware Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit