Federal contractor profile

THALES UK LIMITED

UEI GUP7M447TLH2CAGE U3898Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
THALES UK LIMITED
Registered location
READING, GBR
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Oct 3, 2024
Read company summary

THALES UK LIMITED is associated with UEI GUP7M447TLH2 and CAGE U3898 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $74.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336419 (Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists READING, GBR.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$74.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
THALES UK LIMITED
UEI
GUP7M447TLH2
CAGE
U3898
Registered address
350 LONGWATER AVENUE, READING, RG2 6GF, GBR
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 12, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 16, 2016
Entity start
Jan 1, 2014
SAM updated
Feb 12, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
GBR

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $74,265 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing (NAICS 332993); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ENGINEERING SUPPORT TO PROVIDE HAZARDS OF ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION TO ORDNANCE TESTING USED IN THE 154C-1 JOINT STANDOFF WEAPON HERO ALL UP ROUND. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCMA EUROPE$01
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R425 — Engineering and Technical Services$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0001924P0001ENGINEERING SUPPORT TO PROVIDE HAZARDS OF ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION TO ORDNANCE TESTING USED IN THE 154C-1 JOINT STANDOFF WEAPON HERO ALL UP ROUND.Department of Defense$74.3KOct 31, 2023May 31, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 12, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 16, 2016
Entity startJan 1, 2014
IndustryReported size status
334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANN JONESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANN JONESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CONNECTEC COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

WOODLAWN MANUFACTURING, LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PYROTECHNIC SPECIALTIES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DAY & ZIMMERMANN, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GENERAL DYNAMICS ORDNANCE & TACTICAL SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
30 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit