Federal contractor profile
SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC.
UEI H3RFVAELHB73CAGE 08WK6Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC.
- Registered location
- MELBOURNE, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary
SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC. is associated with UEI H3RFVAELHB73 and CAGE 08WK6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $232.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MELBOURNE, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC.
- UEI
- H3RFVAELHB73
- CAGE
- 08WK6
- Registered address
- 4343 FORTUNE PL STE C, MELBOURNE, FL, 32904, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Dec 16, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 28, 2006
- Entity start
- Nov 21, 1996
- SAM updated
- Dec 16, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 12, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $232,019,223 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SPACECRAFT ENGINEERING, SOFTWARE, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $18.7M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $44.5M |
| Change | $-25.8M |
| Growth | -58.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $225.8M | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $225.8M | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $225.8M | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AR23 — SPACE SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS - ADVANCED DEVELOPMENT | $223.3M | 1 |
| AC32 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH | $2.4M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $223.3M | 1 |
| N0017318D2007 | $2.4M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $225.8M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $223.3M | 1 |
| Unclassified | $2.4M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017320C2021SPACECRAFT ENGINEERING, SOFTWARE, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | Department of Defense | $229.6M | Jun 8, 2020 | Jun 26, 2026 |
| N0017323F2013RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS FOR DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (DSP) AND SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | Department of Defense | $2.4M | Jul 18, 2023 | Jan 27, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 16, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 28, 2006 |
| Entity start | Nov 21, 1996 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA ZAPATA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GLORIA ZAPATA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT MCDONOUGH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- PARSONS CORPORATIONUEI FFCMDLMXRK49
- BLACKHORSE, A PARSONS LLCUEI CFKVXZJ329K7
- NDP, LLCUEI N9THA6HNRN17
- OGSYSTEMS, LLCUEI WMGWBP48N1F5
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INCUEI KZ9MPMDLR5R4
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INCUEI QJD7W4CUEN63
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INCUEI LKG5L6KPH4X5
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.UEI QHCNKN8YJWK5
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.UEI NMBCAG1JBKL7
- PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC.UEI E8E4EKJKKJW7
- PARSONS SECURE SOLUTIONS INC.UEI LXGRULLMBUD7
- PARSONS TECHNICAL SERVICES INCUEI HJ8PBEJHM4P3
- PARSONS-COLAS UKP JVUEI ZECEB9SUEDD6
- POLARIS ALPHA ADVANCED SYSTEMS INCUEI DHQCKKLKER87
- POLARIS ALPHA, LLCUEI EJGKYVW1NLL5
- POLARIS ALPHA ADVANCED SYSTEMS INCUEI CS7FLKH7S8C5
- SECURE MISSION SOLUTIONS LLCUEI QB66GV8Y2KX3
- SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC.UEI H3RFVAELHB73
- WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO INCUEI MDCEZKWF2M73
- XATOR LLCUEI ZJFDNMA46LT9
- INCADENCE STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS LLCUEI D1JARVWENN16
- TSM LLCUEI HQ5NUZTVXKC4
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| PARSONS CORPORATION | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| BLACKHORSE, A PARSONS LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| INCADENCE STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS LLC | ZJFDNMA46LT9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| NDP, LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| OGSYSTEMS, LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC. | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC. | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC. | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS SECURE SOLUTIONS INC. | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| PARSONS TECHNICAL SERVICES INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PARSONS-COLAS UKP JV | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| POLARIS ALPHA ADVANCED SYSTEMS INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| POLARIS ALPHA ADVANCED SYSTEMS INC | EJGKYVW1NLL5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| POLARIS ALPHA, LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| SECURE MISSION SOLUTIONS LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC. | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| TSM LLC | ZJFDNMA46LT9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO INC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| XATOR LLC | FFCMDLMXRK49 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit