Overview
- Legal name
- HAWK ELECTRONICS INC
- Registered location
- BUFFALO GROVE, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 10, 2025
Read company summary
HAWK ELECTRONICS INC is associated with UEI HMF2VSEZECN4 and CAGE 8S682 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334419 (Other Electronic Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BUFFALO GROVE, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HAWK ELECTRONICS INC
- UEI
- HMF2VSEZECN4
- CAGE
- 8S682
- Registered address
- 1090 JOHNSON DR, BUFFALO GROVE, IL, 60089, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 24, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 22, 2002
- Entity start
- Jul 11, 1978
- SAM updated
- Mar 24, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 20, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jul 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing (NAICS 335314); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8510822281!RELAY,ELECTROMAGNET Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-174 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-174 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $-174 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing | $-174 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5945 — Relays and Solenoids | $-174 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-174 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $-174 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-174 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE7M524P66448510822281!RELAY,ELECTROMAGNET | Department of Defense | $0 | Aug 14, 2024 | Sep 13, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 24, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 22, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jul 11, 1978 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIP PONCHER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| FRANK BRADLEY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KIP PONCHER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KIP PONCHER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit