Federal contractor profile
ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO., LLC
UEI JBGDLLZVGD96CAGE 4VBE5
Overview
- Legal name
- ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO., LLC
- Also known as
- ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO
- Registered location
- PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- Latest award activity
- Jan 8, 2025
Read company summary
ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO., LLC is associated with UEI JBGDLLZVGD96 and CAGE 4VBE5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $74.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332710 (Machine Shops). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO., LLC
- Doing business as
- ACME MACHINE & WELDING CO
- UEI
- JBGDLLZVGD96
- CAGE
- 4VBE5
- Registered address
- 46 ANCHOR INN RD, PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA, 15767, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- SAM activation
- Feb 26, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 7, 2007
- Entity start
- Mar 23, 2007
- SAM updated
- Feb 26, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- PA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $74.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $74.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC WVA | $74.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | $74.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3460 — Machine Tool Accessories | $74.0K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $74.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $74.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $66.5K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $7.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911PT25P00394 EACH - MANDREL EXTENSION PER G5745 | Department of Defense | $66.5K | Jan 8, 2025 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| W911PT25P00144 EACH - WATER PIPE ASSEMBLY, PER DRAWING G5683 | Department of Defense | $7.5K | Nov 12, 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 26, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 7, 2007 |
| Entity start | Mar 23, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE LANTZ | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERICK JACOBSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TROY HINDERLITER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SUE LANTZ | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit