Overview
- Legal name
- MINACT, INC
- Registered location
- JACKSON, MS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
- Latest award activity
- Jun 15, 2026
Read company summary
MINACT, INC is associated with UEI K975UYPPLHD7 and CAGE 1PTX5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $193.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Labor. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Technical and Trade Schools. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611519 (Other Technical and Trade Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists JACKSON, MS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MINACT, INC
- UEI
- K975UYPPLHD7
- CAGE
- 1PTX5
- Registered address
- 5220 KEELE ST, JACKSON, MS, 39206, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
- SAM activation
- Feb 25, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 22, 2002
- Entity start
- Feb 28, 1978
- SAM updated
- Feb 25, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- MS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $193,260,975 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Technical and Trade Schools (NAICS 611519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: JOB CORPS IS A VOCATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM FOR YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 AND 24. THIS CONTRACT IS FOR THE OPERATION OF THE TREASURE ISLAND JOB CORPS CENTER INCLUDING OUTREACH/ADMISSIONS AND CAREER TRANSITION SERVICES. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $5.6M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $13.3M |
| Change | $-7.7M |
| Growth | -57.6% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Labor | $98.3M | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DOL - JCAS WEST PROCUREMENT | $98.4M | 2 |
| DOL - JCAS EAST PROCUREMENT | $-96.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools | $98.3M | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U006 — Vocational/Technical | $98.4M | 2 |
| M1CZ — OPERATION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS | $-96.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $98.3M | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $98.3M | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605JW21C0005JOB CORPS IS A VOCATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM FOR YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 AND 24. THIS CONTRACT IS FOR THE OPERATION OF THE TREASURE ISLAND JOB CORPS CENTER INCLUDING… | Department of Labor | $98.6M | Dec 14, 2020 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 1630J518C0010THIS ACTION AWARDS THE EXCELSIOR SPRINGS PROCUREMENT. | Department of Labor | $63.2M | Jun 1, 2018 | Aug 31, 2022 |
| 1605JE20C0009OPERATION OF THE WOODLAND JOB CORPS CENTER, WITH OUTREACH/ADMISSIONS AND CAREER TRANSITION SERVICES | Department of Labor | $31.5M | Sep 4, 2020 | Sep 30, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 25, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 22, 2002 |
| Entity start | Feb 28, 1978 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 561110 — Office Administrative Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561320 — Temporary Help Services | Not reported |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | Not reported |
| 611110 — Elementary and Secondary Schools | Not reported |
| 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools | Not reported |
| 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction | Not reported |
| 623990 — Other Residential Care Facilities | Not reported |
| 624310 — Vocational Rehabilitation Services | Not reported |
| 722310 — Food Service Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUGUSTUS L COLLINS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AUGUSTUS L. COLLINS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RAY POLK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 561110 — Office Administrative Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561320 — Temporary Help Services
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- 611110 — Elementary and Secondary Schools
- 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
- 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
- 623990 — Other Residential Care Facilities
- 624310 — Vocational Rehabilitation Services
- 722310 — Food Service Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit