Overview
- Legal name
- OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES INC
- Also known as
- OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES, INC
- Registered location
- BOSTON, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Jun 2, 2025
Read company summary
OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES INC is associated with UEI KLM7HYZLMA42 and CAGE 3BTT8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $223.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOSTON, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES INC
- Doing business as
- OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES, INC
- UEI
- KLM7HYZLMA42
- CAGE
- 3BTT8
- Registered address
- 1325 BOYLSTON ST, BOSTON, MA, 02215, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Feb 13, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 26, 2002
- Entity start
- Jul 17, 1997
- SAM updated
- Feb 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 11, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $223,870 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE CLAIMS DATA AND ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS (EHR) TO SUPPORT THE RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF NATIONAL DISEASE AND CONDITION TRENDS THAT RESULT IN THE CREATION OF JOURNAL PUBLICATIONS AND E Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| B529 — Scientific Data Studies | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N94024P00705THE PURPOSE OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE CLAIMS DATA AND ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS (EHR) TO SUPPORT THE RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF NATIONAL DISEASE AND… | Department of Health and Human Services | $223.9K | Sep 27, 2024 | Sep 26, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 26, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jul 17, 1997 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT JOHNSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ADRIANA ACOSTA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATEDUEI GVW2YMAK1AC1
- CHANGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES LLCUEI ET41P9LFRN64
- FRONTIERMEDEX, INC.UEI PNKZXDNLX2Z3
- OPTUM FRONTIER THERAPIES II, LLCUEI LDSEJNND3DQ5
- OPTUM INFUSION SERVICES 308, LLCUEI RN5UVE9XMJN4
- OPTUM PHARMACY 601, LLCUEI UW1BQVKJWRK6
- OPTUM PHARMACY 801, INC.UEI K5MHR9JB9ND5
- OPTUM360 LLCUEI H3K9MUC981L8
- OPTUMHEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS, LLCUEI FJ4ZPBSJEXJ8
- OPTUMINSIGHT LIFE SCIENCES INCUEI KLM7HYZLMA42
- OPTUMRX ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCUEI HMKHFD2LB123
- OPTUMSERVE HEALTH SERVICES, INC.UEI G5XXLHZSW8X3
- OPTUMSERVE TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, INC.UEI T2SDN8AHFSY6
- PICIS CLINICAL SOLUTIONS, INC.UEI U7MKM7NS3HW7
- PLUS ONE HOLDINGS, INC.UEI CFLVD8K9TJG1
- SURGICAL HOSPITAL OF OKLAHOMA, L.L.C.UEI TFZ4LNNL4LP8
- THE ADVISORY BOARD COMPANYUEI H1MSGK24RQN4
- THE LEWIN GROUP, INC.UEI KRVRMDJKAA16
- UNITED HEALTHCARE SERVICES,INC.UEI ZBYAMU8W9UJ1
- UNITEDHEALTH MILITARY & VETERANS SERVICES, LLCUEI VCMHC2WJD466
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit