Federal contractor profile

HARD CHROME SPECIALISTS, INC.

UEI LVLMLNLXFW56CAGE 07SN5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HARD CHROME SPECIALISTS, INC.
Registered location
YORK, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
Latest award activity
Dec 20, 2025
Read company summary

HARD CHROME SPECIALISTS, INC. is associated with UEI LVLMLNLXFW56 and CAGE 07SN5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $131.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332813 (Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring). Its public SAM.gov registration lists YORK, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$131.3K
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HARD CHROME SPECIALISTS, INC.
UEI
LVLMLNLXFW56
CAGE
07SN5
Registered address
41 LEIGH DR, YORK, PA, 17406, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
SAM activation
Jan 21, 2026
Initial registration
May 26, 1998
Entity start
Dec 17, 1988
SAM updated
Jan 21, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 19, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $131,323 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring (NAICS 332813); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: METAL PLATING & TREATMENT SERVICES PURCHASES BY GPC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$75.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$16.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$58.9K
Change$-42.5K
Growth-72.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$75.3K10
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK LAD CONTR OFF$75.3K9
FLEET READINESS CENTER$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W911N223A0035$75.6K8
Unclassified$01
W911N218D0017$-2851
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$75.3K9
FL$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$75.6K9
Unclassified$-2851

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W911N226FC028METAL PLATING & TREATMENT SERVICES PURCHASES BY GPCDepartment of Defense$985Nov 20, 2025Dec 19, 2025
W911N226FC010METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES PURCHASES BY GPCDepartment of Defense$15.4KOct 20, 2025Nov 19, 2025
W911N225FA157METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$996Sep 26, 2025Nov 13, 2025
W911N225FA044METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$985Aug 7, 2025Aug 25, 2025
W911N225F0601METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$14.3KJul 25, 2025Sep 16, 2025
W911N225F0445METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$14.3KMay 2, 2025Jun 17, 2025
W911N225F0245METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$14.3KFeb 25, 2025Mar 26, 2025
W911N225F0143METAL PLATING AND TREATMENT SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$14.3KJan 3, 2025Mar 5, 2025
W911N220F0676NON-STANDARD REPAIR (NTE, FFP REQUIREMENTS IN SUPPORT LEAD.Department of Defense$15.2KAug 5, 2020Sep 7, 2020
N6852023P0150PISTON ROD RECHROMEDepartment of Defense$40.5KSep 5, 2023Jul 31, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 21, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 26, 1998
Entity startDec 17, 1988

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to ManufacturersNot reported
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and ColoringNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JARROD KAYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JARROD KAYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LORI HESSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JARROD KAYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
  • 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECHMETALS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BLUEGREEN ROSE ENTERPRISES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GENESIS JIT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THERMAL SPRAY SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GI CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SHIMADZU PRECISION INSTRUMENTS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit