Federal contractor profile

LOTT JAMES A

UEI MLT5HC8PVZT2CAGE 7Y9U6

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
LOTT JAMES A
Also known as
LOTT'S PAINTING
Registered location
GREENVILLE, MS, USA
Primary NAICS
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
Latest award activity
May 9, 2025
Read company summary

LOTT JAMES A is associated with UEI MLT5HC8PVZT2 and CAGE 7Y9U6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $58.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238320 (Painting and Wall Covering Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENVILLE, MS, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$58.0K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration60.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
LOTT JAMES A
Doing business as
LOTT'S PAINTING
UEI
MLT5HC8PVZT2
CAGE
7Y9U6
Registered address
1160 S BEAUCHAMP AVE APT G12, GREENVILLE, MS, 38703, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
SAM activation
Aug 27, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 15, 2017
Entity start
Oct 5, 2017
SAM updated
Aug 27, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 25, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MS, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $58,020 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Painting and Wall Covering Contractors (NAICS 238320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PAINT EXTERIOR OF VISITOR CENTER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$58.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$58.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$34.8K1
Department of Agriculture$23.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IMR ARIZONA(12400)$34.8K1
USDA ARS SEA AAO ACQ/PER PROP$23.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors$58.0K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$58.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MS$58.0K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$58.0K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140P1525P0059PAINT EXTERIOR OF VISITOR CENTERDepartment of the Interior$34.8KMay 9, 2025Jul 20, 2025
12405B25P0043COTTON GINNING - REPAIR EXTERNAL SURFACES OF COTTON GINNING LAB - TBDDepartment of Agriculture$23.2KJan 16, 2025Apr 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 27, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationSep 15, 2017
Entity startOct 5, 2017

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JAMES LOTT/DBA/LOTTS PAINTINGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES LOTT/DBA/LOTTS PAINTINGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

G.S. BOSTIC PAINTING LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

3 BROTHERS CONTRACTING INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SAN MIGUEL CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

DRI, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TIER 1 MANAGEMENT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

K D EPPS ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit