Federal contractor profile

HZ CONSTRUCTION INC

UEI MMXBQZ4HALN8CAGE 8PYA2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HZ CONSTRUCTION INC
Registered location
ORLANDO, FL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 29, 2026
Read company summary

HZ CONSTRUCTION INC is associated with UEI MMXBQZ4HALN8 and CAGE 8PYA2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 27 prime awards totaling $14.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Hazardous Waste Collection. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ORLANDO, FL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$14.0M
Prime awards27
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration94.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HZ CONSTRUCTION INC
UEI
MMXBQZ4HALN8
CAGE
8PYA2
Registered address
100 TERRA MANGO LOOP STE A, ORLANDO, FL, 32835, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
May 13, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 22, 2020
Entity start
Oct 10, 2003
SAM updated
May 13, 2026
Registration expires
May 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
FL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 27 awards and $14,041,939 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CONTRACTOR TO MAKE REPAIRS TO UNIT GAS LINES AT STA LAKE WORTH INLET Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$11.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 27 of 27 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$70.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$11.3M
Change$-11.2M
Growth-99.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$10.7M6
Department of Homeland Security$687.5K21
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVFACSYSCOM SOUTHEAST$10.7M6
BASE MIAMI(00028)$427.3K16
BASE CHARLESTON$260.2K5
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5.1M23
N6945025D1012$4.2M2
N6945024D0006$2.1M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$11.4M27
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.3M4
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$4.6M9
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$389.4K9
NO SET ASIDE USED.$60.8K4
8A COMPETED$18.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z02826PMIAM0036CONTRACTOR TO MAKE REPAIRS TO UNIT GAS LINES AT STA LAKE WORTH INLETDepartment of Homeland Security$17.8KApr 21, 2026Jul 31, 2026
70Z02826PMIAM0053CONTRACTOR TO CLEAN THE SEWAGE AND GREY WATER SYSTEM (E.G. TANKS, PIPING, ETC.) FOR THE USCGC ROBERT YERED.Department of Homeland Security$33.9KJun 30, 2026Aug 30, 2026
N6945025F1247PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE REPLACEMENT, TRUMAN ANNEX, NAS KEY WESTDepartment of Defense$2.5MAug 27, 2025Jul 24, 2026
70Z02826PMIAM0034REPAIR OF HVAC DUCTING AT USCG ANT ST. PETERSBURGDepartment of Homeland Security$18.7KApr 24, 2026Jun 24, 2026
N6945025C1014VARIOUS REPAIRS TO BOCA CHICA GYM FACILITYDepartment of Defense$4.4MJul 9, 2025Aug 24, 2026
N6945023C0048NEW PRECISON APPROACH RADAR SITE A-4054Department of Defense$2.6MSep 15, 2023Oct 16, 2024
70Z03625CCHAR0021STA PONCE - HAZMAT DOORS REPLACEMENTDepartment of Homeland Security$22.0KSep 29, 2025May 1, 2026
70Z03625CCHAR0020HVAC MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR STATION PONCEDepartment of Homeland Security$40.0KSep 26, 2025May 1, 2026
70Z02825CMIAM0095STA YANKEETOWN WATER CONDITIONER REPAIR/REPLACEMENTDepartment of Homeland Security$12.8KSep 12, 2025Nov 30, 2025
70Z02825CMIAM0088GARAGE DOOR REPLACEMENT FOR USCG STATION YANKEETOWNDepartment of Homeland Security$24.2KSep 12, 2025Nov 12, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 22, 2020
Entity startOct 10, 2003
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Mar 29, 2030

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
337920 — Blind and Shade ManufacturingNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
561730 — Landscaping ServicesNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
561990 — All Other Support ServicesNot reported
562111 — Solid Waste CollectionNot reported
562991 — Septic Tank and Related ServicesNot reported
562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDERSON C HILLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDERSON C HILLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 337920 — Blind and Shade Manufacturing
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 561730 — Landscaping Services
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
  • 561990 — All Other Support Services
  • 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
  • 562991 — Septic Tank and Related Services
  • 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • 1955 — Dredges
  • 4130 — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components
  • 5410 — Prefabricated and Portable Buildings
  • 5420 — Bridges, Fixed and Floating
  • 5530 — Plywood and Veneer
  • 5620 — Tile, Brick, and Block
  • 5660 — Fencing, Fences, Gates and Components
  • 5670 — Building Components, Prefabricated
  • 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials
  • 7220 — Floor Coverings
  • 7240 — Household and Commercial Utility Containers
  • 7290 — Miscellaneous Household and Commercial Furnishings and Appliances
  • 7650 — Drawings and Specifications

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PARLIAMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FMS PROVIDER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
11 awards

CCCS INTERNATIONAL LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

POLK & ASSOCIATES CONSTRUCTION INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

USA CONSTRUCTION CO

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ATLANTIC PACIFIC STANDARD LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit