Federal contractor profile
NEWCOMB SPRING CORP.
UEI P5L9BLECNDE1CAGE 4JWS1
Overview
- Legal name
- NEWCOMB SPRING CORP.
- Registered location
- ALPHARETTA, GA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 332613 — Spring Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 28, 2025
Read company summary
NEWCOMB SPRING CORP. is associated with UEI P5L9BLECNDE1 and CAGE 4JWS1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332613 (Spring Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALPHARETTA, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NEWCOMB SPRING CORP.
- UEI
- P5L9BLECNDE1
- CAGE
- 4JWS1
- Registered address
- 3155 NORTH POINT PKWY BLDG G STE 220, ALPHARETTA, GA, 30005, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332613 — Spring Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 22, 2006
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1927
- SAM updated
- Jan 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- CT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,144 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Machine Shops (NAICS 332710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SPRING, INITIATOR 10520412 REV D PER STATEMENT OF WORK Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION | $1.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | $1.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs | $1.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GA | $1.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017425P1146SPRING, INITIATOR 10520412 REV D PER STATEMENT OF WORK | Department of Defense | $1.1K | Aug 28, 2025 | Oct 10, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 22, 2006 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1927 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive) | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332613 — Spring Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL JACOBSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL JACOBSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JASON SCJ WARGO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
- 332613 — Spring Manufacturing
- 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 5305 — Screws
- 5306 — Bolts
- 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
- 5365 — Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- NEWCOMB SPRING CORP.UEI J7XAA9X8L4Q3
- NEWCOMB SPRING CORP.UEI P5L9BLECNDE1
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| NEWCOMB SPRING CORP. | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| NEWCOMB SPRING CORP. | J7XAA9X8L4Q3 | Sep 2, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit