Federal contractor profile

A.R.E. DESIGN & BUILD, LLC

UEI PFFLN9MQXJD9CAGE 6Q1P7

Active
Woman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
A.R.E. DESIGN & BUILD, LLC
Registered location
HOUSTON, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

A.R.E. DESIGN & BUILD, LLC is associated with UEI PFFLN9MQXJD9 and CAGE 6Q1P7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 92 prime awards totaling $36.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; All Other Support Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOUSTON, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$36.8M
Prime awards92
Awards with future end dates18
Top-agency concentration99.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
A.R.E. DESIGN & BUILD, LLC
UEI
PFFLN9MQXJD9
CAGE
6Q1P7
Registered address
4301 LAURA KOPPE RD, HOUSTON, TX, 77016, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Sep 12, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 4, 2012
Entity start
May 20, 2024
SAM updated
Sep 12, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 10, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 92 awards and $36,848,200 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BUILDING ENVELOPE REPAIRS OF THE GEORGE P. KAZEN COURTHOUSE LOCATED AT 1300 VICTORIA ST, LAREDO, TEXAS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$28.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 92 of 92 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$7.8M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$14.5M
Change$-6.7M
Growth-46.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
General Services Administration$28.0M88
Department of Justice$11.4K4
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PH0821D0017$8.7M29
47PH0825D0001$4.6M3
47PH0822D0006$3.0M2
47PH0825D0015$2.9M6
47PH0820D0003$2.6M13
47PH0824D0019$1.7M4
47PH0820D0011$1.4M7
47PH0825D0038$1.0M3
47PH0819D0023$895.7K2
47PH0824D0009$590.3K6
47PE1921D0007$350.3K1
47PH0825D0019$179.1K3
47PH0824D0004$125.6K1
47PH0825D0007$25.0K1
Unclassified$11.4K4
47PH0824D0012$5.2K1
47PH0819D0027$04
47PH0819D0017$02
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$19.3M69
AR$5.3M4
LA$1.7M5
NM$1.2M12
GA$350.3K1
OK$158.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$27.3M82
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$727.0K6
NO SET ASIDE USED.$11.4K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47PH0425F0018BUILDING ENVELOPE REPAIRS OF THE GEORGE P. KAZEN COURTHOUSE LOCATED AT 1300 VICTORIA ST, LAREDO, TEXAS.General Services Administration$1.9MDec 12, 2024Dec 30, 2026
47PD5126F0301GALLUP FEDERAL BUILDING, 301 W HILL AVE, GALLUP, NM 87301 THE VENDOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL THE LABOR, MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT AND SUPERVISION TO CLEAN AND REPAIR THE ACRYLIC ROOF AT THE…General Services Administration$86.6KSep 7, 2026Nov 17, 2026
47PD5226F0473LOS TOMATES FMCSA DRAIN GRATES TX0577LT 3300 S EXPRESSWAY 77/83 BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521General Services Administration$85.6KSep 2, 2026Dec 11, 2026
47PH0524F0055RESTORATION AND REPAIR OF THE TEXARKANA POST OFFICE COURTHOUSE HISTORIC PROPERTY EXTERIOR BUILDING PHASE 2. 500 STATELINE AVE., TEXARKANA, AR 71854 (AR0057ZZ)General Services Administration$737.3KMar 13, 2024Oct 30, 2026
47PH0525F0012TO RENOVATE THE EXISTING 9TH FLOOR CHAMBERS PER THE USDC REQUEST FOR DISTRICT JUDGE HANKS AT THE BOB CASEY FEDERAL COURTHOUSE IN HOUSTON, TX.General Services Administration$388.9KOct 29, 2024Sep 30, 2026
47PH0624F0019THIS AWARD IS TO CONDUCT AN ASSESSMENT OF THE BUILDING'S HVAC SYSTEM TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE BUILDING'S AIR HANDLING UNITS AND THE AIRFLOW DISTRIBUTION LOCATED AT PETE V…General Services Administration$786.5KApr 3, 2024Dec 31, 2026
47PH0623F0051CORRECT INDOOR AIR QUALITY ISSUES BY ALTERING MECHANICAL COMPONENTS THAT AFFECT OUTSIDE AIR INFLUX AT SANTA FE FEDERAL BUILDING & A. MACEO SMITH FEDERAL BUILDING 1114 COMMERCE…General Services Administration$3.0MAug 28, 2023Oct 2, 2026
47PD5226F0455VEHICLE BARRIER REPLACEMENT ARMENDARIZ U.S. COURTHOUSE 525 MAGOFFIN AVE. EL PASO, TX 79901General Services Administration$883.6KSep 4, 2026Jan 2, 2027
47PH0425F0048PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT IS TO REMOVE AND REPLACE THE EXISTING GENERATOR AND AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH AT THE LAREDO WORLD TRADE BRIDGE LAND POINT OF ENTRY LOCATED AT 715 BOB…General Services Administration$250.0KSep 25, 2025Dec 7, 2026
47PH0925F0003THIS PROJECT IS TO UPGRADE EXISTING EGRESS LIGHTING AND PROVIDE EMERGENCY POWER FOR EGRESS LIGHTING, EXISTING ELEVATORS, AND OTHER LOADS SUCH AS BASEMENT LIFT PUMPS AT THE GHW &…General Services Administration$799.6KNov 13, 2024Nov 27, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 12, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 4, 2012
Entity startMay 20, 2024
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
484210 — Used Household and Office Goods MovingNot reported
541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping ServicesNot reported
541430 — Graphic Design ServicesNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARLENE AVILAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHLOE AVILAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
  • 541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services
  • 541430 — Graphic Design Services
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CINNOVAS DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

LLORENTE ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

MSAB, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit