Federal contractor profile
THE TOOL SHOP LLC
UEI PPE6V9MWTPN5CAGE 9JAR4
Overview
- Legal name
- THE TOOL SHOP LLC
- Registered location
- ANN ARBOR, MI, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Oct 1, 2025
Read company summary
THE TOOL SHOP LLC is associated with UEI PPE6V9MWTPN5 and CAGE 9JAR4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $117.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 321999 (All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ANN ARBOR, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE TOOL SHOP LLC
- UEI
- PPE6V9MWTPN5
- CAGE
- 9JAR4
- Registered address
- 3678 FRAINS LAKE RD, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48105, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 27, 2023
- Entity start
- Mar 5, 2013
- SAM updated
- Dec 15, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 11, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $117,490 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing (NAICS 321211); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MISCELLANEOUS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $95.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $22.2K |
| Change | $73.1K |
| Growth | +329.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $117.5K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4460 19 CONS PKA | $117.5K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 321211 — Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing | $117.5K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5510 — Lumber and Related Basic Wood Materials | $95.3K | 1 |
| J055 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Lumber, Millwork, Plywood, and Veneer | $22.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA446024A0006 | $117.5K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MI | $117.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $117.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA446026FG003MISCELLANEOUS | Department of Defense | $95.3K | Oct 1, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| FA446025FG012MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- LUMBER, MILLWORK, PLYWOOD, AND VENEER | Department of Defense | $22.2K | Oct 1, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 15, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 27, 2023 |
| Entity start | Mar 5, 2013 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 321215 — Engineered Wood Member Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 321219 — Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 321911 — Wood Window and Door Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 321912 — Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing | Not reported |
| 321918 — Other Millwork (including Flooring) | Not reported |
| 321920 — Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass | Not reported |
| 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333243 — Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337110 — Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337122 — Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339950 — Sign Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT LIPMYER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BEVERLY LIPMYER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 321215 — Engineered Wood Member Manufacturing
- 321219 — Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing
- 321911 — Wood Window and Door Manufacturing
- 321912 — Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing
- 321918 — Other Millwork (including Flooring)
- 321920 — Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing
- 321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing
- 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass
- 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 333243 — Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing
- 337110 — Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing
- 337122 — Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing
- 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
- 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit