Federal contractor profile

CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLC

UEI PQUDCC1MT753CAGE 6ZNR1

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLC
Registered location
ABERDEEN, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Oct 23, 2025
Read company summary

CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLC is associated with UEI PQUDCC1MT753 and CAGE 6ZNR1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $21.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336992 (Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ABERDEEN, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$21.7K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLC
UEI
PQUDCC1MT753
CAGE
6ZNR1
Registered address
105 TAYLOR ST, ABERDEEN, NC, 28315, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 20, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 1, 2013
Entity start
Sep 9, 2005
SAM updated
Apr 20, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 16, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $21,716 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive) (NAICS 332119); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: KNOBS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$43.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$43.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$43.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC- DTA$43.4K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5355 — Knobs and Pointers$43.4K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$43.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$43.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$43.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912CH26P0003KNOBSDepartment of Defense$21.7KOct 23, 2025Jun 20, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 1, 2013
Entity startSep 9, 2005

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333511 — Industrial Mold ManufacturingNot reported
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333519 — Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DARRELL HAMANNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DARRELL HAMANNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333519 — Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
  • 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLCGGSSMBDL5NM3Sep 26, 2026
CARAPACE ARMOR TECHNOLOGY, LLCGGSSMBDL5NM3Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SHANI WALLACE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TAB HARDWARE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PCX INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NATSTAR DEFENSE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

APS PRESSURE SYSTEMS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

U.S.A. SPARES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit