Overview
- Legal name
- SONNTAG RECREATION LLC
- Registered location
- SALT LAKE CITY, UT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Dec 1, 2025
Read company summary
SONNTAG RECREATION LLC is associated with UEI Q33HRAPD5B97 and CAGE 4V6A6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $237.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339920 (Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SALT LAKE CITY, UT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SONNTAG RECREATION LLC
- UEI
- Q33HRAPD5B97
- CAGE
- 4V6A6
- Registered address
- 4245 PANORAMA CIRCLE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84124, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Sep 24, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 4, 2007
- Entity start
- Jan 17, 2002
- SAM updated
- Sep 24, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 22, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- UT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $237,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing (NAICS 332312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MCCOY FLATS CAMPGROUND SHADE STRUCTURES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $237.5K |
| Change | $-237.5K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $237.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| UTAH STATE OFFICE | $237.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | $237.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5410 — Prefabricated and Portable Buildings | $237.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $237.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| UT | $237.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $237.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140L5725P0044MCCOY FLATS CAMPGROUND SHADE STRUCTURES | Department of the Interior | $237.5K | Jul 21, 2025 | Jan 15, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 24, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 4, 2007 |
| Entity start | Jan 17, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS SONNTAG | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TAMMIE SONTNAG | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRIS SONNTAG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TAMMIE SONNTAG | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
- 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
Registered products and services
- 5410 — Prefabricated and Portable Buildings
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit