Federal contractor profile

QUANTUM COAX LLC

UEI QJGGAMGYK3V1CAGE 9ZMQ6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
QUANTUM COAX LLC
Registered location
BOZEMAN, MT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Apr 24, 2026
Read company summary

QUANTUM COAX LLC is associated with UEI QJGGAMGYK3V1 and CAGE 9ZMQ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $48.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335929 (Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOZEMAN, MT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$48.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
QUANTUM COAX LLC
UEI
QJGGAMGYK3V1
CAGE
9ZMQ6
Registered address
1100 AGATE AVE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
SAM activation
May 26, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 12, 2024
Entity start
Jun 6, 2022
SAM updated
May 26, 2026
Registration expires
May 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $48,302 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 110 GHZ CRYOGENIC COAXIAL CABLES AND FEEDTHROUGHS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$48.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$48.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$48.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST$48.3K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing$48.3K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$48.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$48.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MT$48.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$48.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND26PNB670111110 GHZ CRYOGENIC COAXIAL CABLES AND FEEDTHROUGHSDepartment of Commerce$48.3KApr 24, 2026Jun 19, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 12, 2024
Entity startJun 6, 2022

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TIMOTHY A JOHNSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY A JOHNSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 5995 — Cable, Cord, and Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CAEN TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CALIBERMRI, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELVESYS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AVANTES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KLEINDIEK INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PROCESS INSIGHTS - TIGER OPTICS, LLC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit