Federal contractor profile

AA LOCK & KEY, INC

UEI QY8VQC4WPRL5CAGE 1DKR5Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
AA LOCK & KEY, INC
Registered location
LEDYARD, CT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
561622 — Locksmiths
Latest award activity
Aug 8, 2025
Read company summary

AA LOCK & KEY, INC is associated with UEI QY8VQC4WPRL5 and CAGE 1DKR5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $3.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Locksmiths. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561622 (Locksmiths). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LEDYARD, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.4K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AA LOCK & KEY, INC
UEI
QY8VQC4WPRL5
CAGE
1DKR5
Registered address
1055 COLONEL LEDYARD HWY, LEDYARD, CT, 06339, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
561622 — Locksmiths
SAM activation
Sep 19, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 7, 2002
Entity start
Jun 1, 1986
SAM updated
Sep 19, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 19, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $3,434 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Locksmiths (NAICS 561622); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LATCH GUARD Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK$3.4K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
561622 — Locksmiths$3.4K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CT$3.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0018925P0445LATCH GUARDDepartment of Defense$3.4KAug 12, 2025Aug 20, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 19, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 7, 2002
Entity startJun 1, 1986

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
561622 — LocksmithsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
J. DAVID VESSELSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
J. DAVID VESSELSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
J. DAVID VESSELSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
J. DAVID VESSELSAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 561622 — Locksmiths

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

INTERSTATE LOCK & SAFE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NEKO LOCK SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HERITAGE LOCK, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JOHN'S LOCK & SAFE SERVICE, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ALL-STAR SAFE SERVICE CO.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ABLE LOCKSMITHS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit