Overview
- Legal name
- PITNEY BOWES INC
- Also known as
- PITNEY BOWES GLOBAL FIN SERV
- Registered location
- SPOKANE, WA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 22, 2025
Read company summary
PITNEY BOWES INC is associated with UEI RRZYENJ15MZ8 and CAGE 6D947 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $149.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Postal Service. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 532420 (Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SPOKANE, WA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PITNEY BOWES INC
- Doing business as
- PITNEY BOWES GLOBAL FIN SERV
- UEI
- RRZYENJ15MZ8
- CAGE
- 6D947
- Registered address
- 1313 N ATLANTIC ST, SPOKANE, WA, 99201, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- SAM activation
- Nov 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 12, 2002
- Entity start
- Apr 23, 1920
- SAM updated
- Nov 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $149,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Postal Service (NAICS 491110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: POSTAGE BY PHONE FOR ALBUQUERQUE INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-27.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $-27.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ALBUQUERQUE AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC | $-27.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333318 | $-12.0K | 1 |
| 491110 — Postal Service | $-15.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7490 — Miscellaneous Office Machines | $-12.0K | 1 |
| R604 — Mailing and Distribution Services | $-15.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-27.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NM | $-27.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-27.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75H70719P00304POSTAGE BY PHONE FOR ALBUQUERQUE INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC | Department of Health and Human Services | $101.0K | Sep 1, 2019 | Aug 31, 2024 |
| 75H70719P00292PITNEY BOWES POSTAGE BY PHONE SENDPRO P 2000 - JSU | Department of Health and Human Services | $48.0K | Aug 19, 2019 | Aug 31, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 12, 2002 |
| Entity start | Apr 23, 1920 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON FOWLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LAURA LEYSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing
- 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
Registered products and services
- W035 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Service and Trade Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- PITNEY BOWES INC.UEI CHTAKEYGS386
- PITNEY BOWES BANK, INC., THEUEI SLSJGWUTJUM8
- PITNEY BOWES INCUEI NM1QNEVNY533
- PITNEY BOWES INCUEI RRZYENJ15MZ8
- THE PITNEY BOWES BANK, INC.UEI V5E8DNCCNH69
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| PITNEY BOWES INC. | CHTAKEYGS386 | Oct 17, 2026 |
| PITNEY BOWES BANK, INC., THE | CHTAKEYGS386 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PITNEY BOWES INC | CHTAKEYGS386 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PITNEY BOWES INC | CHTAKEYGS386 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| THE PITNEY BOWES BANK, INC. | CHTAKEYGS386 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit