Federal contractor profile

AMERICAN PLAYGROUND CO

UEI SP4MU3AESMJ6CAGE 9JXU1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AMERICAN PLAYGROUND CO
Registered location
SIOUX FALLS, SD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
Mar 30, 2026
Read company summary

AMERICAN PLAYGROUND CO is associated with UEI SP4MU3AESMJ6 and CAGE 9JXU1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $224.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SIOUX FALLS, SD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$224.1K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMERICAN PLAYGROUND CO
UEI
SP4MU3AESMJ6
CAGE
9JXU1
Registered address
47061 CHARLOTTE CT, SIOUX FALLS, SD, 57108, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Sep 24, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 24, 2023
Entity start
Jan 7, 2022
SAM updated
Sep 24, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
SD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $224,077 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Specialty Trade Contractors (NAICS 238990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NORTHWOODS FOREST THEMED PLAY SYSTEM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$225.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$225.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$225.1K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W07V ENDIST ST PAUL$225.1K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors$225.1K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$225.1K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$225.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$225.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912ES26PA038NORTHWOODS FOREST THEMED PLAY SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$224.1KMar 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 24, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 24, 2023
Entity startJan 7, 2022

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
459110 — Sporting Goods RetailersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRIS STANGEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS STANGEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
Registered products and services
  • 7830 — Recreational and Gymnastic Equipment
  • N078 — Installation of Equipment: Recreational and Athletic Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ARMITAGE ARCHITECTURE INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KREILICK CONSERVATION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AB ELECTRICAL & COMMERCIAL SERVICES LTD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BULL FENCE, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

IFE GROUP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

USA CONSTRUCTION CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit