Overview
- Legal name
- TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTD
- Registered location
- KIRYAT GAT, ISR
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 30, 2026
Read company summary
TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTD is associated with UEI TZMTECJ51C87 and CAGE 1523A in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $305.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KIRYAT GAT, ISR.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTD
- UEI
- TZMTECJ51C87
- CAGE
- 1523A
- Registered address
- 4 HABONIM ST, KIRYAT GAT, 8258204, ISR
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 4, 2001
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1969
- SAM updated
- Jul 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 28, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ISR
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $305,159 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing (NAICS 336412); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511001363!VALVE,FLOAT,AIRCRAF Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-91.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $193.0K |
| Change | $-284.5K |
| Growth | -147.4% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $101.5K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA AVIATION | $101.5K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | $101.5K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2915 — Engine Fuel System Components, Aircraft and Missile Prime Movers | $101.5K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $101.5K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $101.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $101.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE4A725P17378511001363!VALVE,FLOAT,AIRCRAF | Department of Defense | $193.0K | Nov 7, 2024 | Jun 1, 2026 |
| SPE4A724P08198510209552!VALVE,FLOAT,AIRCRAF | Department of Defense | $112.2K | Oct 18, 2023 | Oct 17, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 4, 2001 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1969 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332811 — Metal Heat Treating | Not reported |
| 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOSSI BEN DAVID | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL R METCALF | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KOBI BRAUN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL R METCALF | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332811 — Metal Heat Treating
- 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
- 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
- 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTDUEI TZMTECJ51C87
- PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLCUEI Y8RDAEXDFGK1
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTD | TZMTECJ51C87 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC | TZMTECJ51C87 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit