Federal contractor profile
PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC
UEI Y8RDAEXDFGK1CAGE 3ELY2Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC
- Registered location
- GREENSBORO, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
- Latest award activity
- Jan 27, 2025
Read company summary
PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC is associated with UEI Y8RDAEXDFGK1 and CAGE 3ELY2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 488190 (Other Support Activities for Air Transportation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENSBORO, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC
- UEI
- Y8RDAEXDFGK1
- CAGE
- 3ELY2
- Registered address
- 7102 CESSNA DR, GREENSBORO, NC, 27409, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
- SAM activation
- Jan 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 2, 2003
- Entity start
- Nov 18, 2002
- SAM updated
- Jan 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,246,825 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332618); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: OVERHAUL CH-47 PIN, HOLLOW. NATIONAL STOCK NUMBER 5315-01-295-7008 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-56.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.2M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RSA | $1.2M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing | $1.2M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins | $1.2M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W58RGZ18D0115 | $1.2M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $1.2M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.2M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W58RGZ23F0194OVERHAUL CH-47 PIN, HOLLOW. NATIONAL STOCK NUMBER 5315-01-295-7008 | Department of Defense | $1.2M | Feb 2, 2023 | Apr 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 2, 2003 |
| Entity start | Nov 18, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DUNN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TEDDY VOLLMAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SANJAY BALAKRISHNA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MIKE M METCALF | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing
- 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
- 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTDUEI TZMTECJ51C87
- PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLCUEI Y8RDAEXDFGK1
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| TAT TECHNOLOGIES LTD | TZMTECJ51C87 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| PIEDMONT AVIATION COMPONENT SERVICES, LLC | TZMTECJ51C87 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit