Federal contractor profile

MID, INC.

UEI U95JGEAWAJA7CAGE 7USG9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MID, INC.
Also known as
MID HARDWARE
Registered location
PHILADELPHIA, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
444140 — Hardware Retailers
Latest award activity
Nov 6, 2024
Read company summary

MID, INC. is associated with UEI U95JGEAWAJA7 and CAGE 7USG9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $795 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Hardware Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 444140 (Hardware Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PHILADELPHIA, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$795
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MID, INC.
Doing business as
MID HARDWARE
UEI
U95JGEAWAJA7
CAGE
7USG9
Registered address
2800 W DAUPHIN ST STE 420, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19132, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
444140 — Hardware Retailers
SAM activation
Jun 2, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 19, 2017
Entity start
Jun 3, 1994
SAM updated
Jun 2, 2026
Registration expires
May 30, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $795 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Hardware Manufacturing (NAICS 332510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511002642!KEY BLANK Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$795
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$795
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$7951
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$7951
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332510 — Hardware Manufacturing$7951
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5340 — Hardware$7951
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7951
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$7951
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$7951

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7L125P11458511002642!KEY BLANKDepartment of Defense$795Nov 6, 2024Dec 6, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 19, 2017
Entity startJun 3, 1994

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423710 — Hardware Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424950 — Paint, Varnish, and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
444110 — Home CentersNot reported
444140 — Hardware RetailersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DON SONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DON SONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424950 — Paint, Varnish, and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 444110 — Home Centers
  • 444140 — Hardware Retailers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

S & B, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AEROMETALS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ARCHER TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit